Apple Remote Desktop - ARD Not active

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by kradalby, Sep 21, 2009.

  1. kradalby macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    #1
    Hi

    I have just bought a powermac late 2005 and im planning using it as a Mac OS X Server, but i have one problem, it doesnt have a proper working graphic card.

    well the plan is to install mac os x and ARD, which i got working, i can restart the machine one time, but the third time i restart it, i can only connect thru ssh or ping it, in Apple Remote Desktop it just say ARD is inactive.
    How can i solve this? i am looking for a graphics card, but i still want it to work...

    Thank you for all help!

    - Kristoffer
     
  2. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #2
    ARD works fine for me.

    Did you do a clean install of the OS?

    Graphics card available at OWC (www.macsales.com)
     
  3. kradalby thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    #3
    Thank u, but i think those cards would be overkill:p do u know where i can get the older card for cheap, please dont say ebay:p

    im thinking of 6600, 7200 and the other low cheap cards:p

    im just using it as a server i have another desktop!

    Anyone on the ARD problem?
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
    Then you don't need a card. I run my MBP headless.

    Did you repair permissions, update to 3.3, etc?

    Try Craigslist locally.
     
  5. kradalby thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    #5
    hmm, well i have tried as many startup methods i could think of, and im not any longer:p

    Its the same, i take the harddrive out of the machine, connects it to mine, loads it with an clean install image of leopard server 10.5.8, the first time i always get in, of all my 4 reloads of the hardrive image, i have got in the second time to times, and i never can connect with ARD the third, or any other graphic ways...

    I can always ping and connect thru SSH, but not VNC or Logmein or ARD.

    I wonder if there is a error message i cant se because i dont get graphical local or on remote... i know it has kernel paniced once before and that it was the graphic cards fault. maybe i should try witout the graphic card inserted? or wont it start then?

    I have been in chat with a some of my countries mac resellers (norway) and one of them whanted 350 dollars for a ATI Radeon 9200 which is very old. and i think it dont even fit because its AGP.

    Hope someone got some new ideas or can confirm that for example the graphics card out could work...

    Best regards
    Kristoffer
     

Share This Page