Apple Remote Desktop Issue?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by GaresTaylan, Jul 21, 2011.

  1. GaresTaylan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    #1
    Hey everyone. I have our 3 macs in our house upgraded to Lion now. On two of them, the iMac and Mac Air, I have ARD installed and up to date with version 3.5.1.

    I am able to use ARD to observe and control my wife's macbook pro from both machine. I can control the Mac air from the iMac but cannot control or observe the iMac from the Mac Air.

    Remote sharing/login is set up correctly on all the machines. I can see the iMac in ARD, and even see that it is on and idle, etc. When I try to connect and key in the correct username and password however - I get connection failed. I changed/updated the password on the iMac just in case and tried again - no dice.

    Any ideas? This is just over local network. Posted in this forum because everything worked fine prior to the Lion installs.
     
  2. pickerin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    #2
    Re: Apple Remote Desktop Issue?

    I have this exact same problem on a Mac mini.
    Upgraded it to Lion, see it in the Console of ARD, can send Unix commands to it, but whenever I try to Control I just get "Connection failed".

    The fact that I can send Unix commands to it (just try sending "ls") means I'm authorized to connect and the username and password are correct. However, Controlling won't work.
     
  3. MartiNZ macrumors 65816

    MartiNZ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #3
    Something weird is going on. I don't have ARD, only whatever is installed with the OS as part of it, but I am now seeing in Software Update "Apple Remote Desktop Admin Update" version 2.2. According to the 'Net 2.2 was released in 2005, and it fails to install when it tries ... and I haven't seen any other mention of this around the place, which tends to really worry me these days - something that is not being talked about online? OMG :eek:.
     
  4. GaresTaylan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    #4
    Interesting. I tested this today and yes, I can send unix commands fine.

    So it isn't entirely a network issue. I can air drop between them and backdoor into them and share screens between the two, file transfer, etc.
     
  5. michelcl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #5
    Same thing here from a Mac OS X 10.6.8 with Remote Desktop 3.5.1 installed trying to access a Mac with OSX 10.7 Lion.

    The other way, from Lion to snow leopard with Remote Desktop 3.5.1 installed on both, no problem.

    Need help
     
  6. pickerin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    #6
    I can SSH in and send UNIX commands via ARD. I cannot Control or "Share Screen" using either ARD or Back to my Mac (which worked fine pre-Lion)
     
  7. ooans, Jul 22, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2011

    ooans macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #7
    Can't control or observe my MBP with my MBA, but can observe(not control) with my MBP.

    :(
     
  8. pickerin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    #8
    Re: Apple Remote Desktop Issue under Lion

    I fixed my issue.

    I unchecked and re-checked Remote Management. However, I don't believe that fixed the issue.

    I also changed from authenticating using the short name, to using the full User Name.

    However, I then went back and changed it back to the short name and now it works. Perhaps it was the unchecking and rechecking of Remote Management.
     
  9. michelcl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #9
    I can confirm that uncheck and re-check Remote Management in the sharing preferences fixed the issue.

    Thanks to pickerin :)
     
  10. zxzx81 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
  11. Whopper Jr. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #11
    Un-check/Re-check Remote Management

    I can also confirm that this works.
    Perhaps by installing Lion, previous changes to System Preferences are not recognized?
     
  12. RobT macrumors 6502a

    RobT

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #12
    I have the same issue exactly on my new MacBook Air. Any idea what's going on and how to fix this?
     
  13. MartiNZ macrumors 65816

    MartiNZ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #13
    Yay, company :). For now I have just ignored the update. There's still no sign of it happening elsewhere on the Internet.
     
  14. RobT, Aug 1, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2011

    RobT macrumors 6502a

    RobT

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #14
    Any software we have in common maybe causing this issue?

    Last things I installed are:

    Canon 560 printer drivers
    SplashID
    Boom

    UPDATE: I tired uninstalling SplashID and Boom and the related cruft but it didn't help the problem. Haven't done anything with the printer but it seems that these apps aren't likely to be the problem. Apple tech support levels 1 and 2, which I spoke with today, had no solution...only to reinstall the OS.

    So we'll keep searching...
     
  15. MartiNZ macrumors 65816

    MartiNZ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #15
    This morning ... it is gone! SU no longer has any ignored updates.

    I had done a little messing around with my MS Office install, trying to delete things associated with Outlook only, which I am not using. Seems I managed to break file associations and the identity database, lol, love it :).

    I also moved Microsoft Remote Desktop out of /Applications and into the Office folder. And guess what? Moving it back to /Applications shows up the rogue update again! Microsoft Remote Desktop is version 2.1.1, and the update wants to put version 2.2 - coincidence? What do you reckon you have the same situation Mr T :D?

    Just in case, I had also renamed it to just Remote Desktop, so that the name wouldn't truncate in Launchpad.
     
  16. timbojill macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    #16
  17. RobT macrumors 6502a

    RobT

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #17
    WOOOHOOOO!!!

    That did it! I too had Microsoft Remote Desktop from my Office 2011 install, renamed by me to Remote Desktop, in my applications folder. I renamed it MS Remote Desktop and moved it to my Office 2011 subfolder and the software update is gone...problem resolved!

    Needless to say, if I ever make it to New Zealand, the drinks are on me my friend. Thanks for passing this solution along...it makes my day.

    --Rob
     
  18. MartiNZ macrumors 65816

    MartiNZ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #18
    LOL sounds good :D!

    Was your reason for renaming the same as mine? Being pedantic and wanting it to not truncate in Launchpad?

    What with Mac users being what they are, kind of surprising we're the only two that had done such! Cheers.
     
  19. RobT macrumors 6502a

    RobT

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #19
    Yep, same with me. I didn't like it truncated and thought it should have been called Remote Desktop anyway. Who knew it would cause such a thing. I'm still stoked this is fixed!
     

Share This Page