Apple Remote. Need Assitance.

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by danieldjr412, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. danieldjr412 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #1
    Recently, my macbook's HD failed on me. I got it fixed and fitted with a new 250 gig HD. I re-downloaded everything. Now, my only problem is my Apple Remote. It won't work with the new HD. If someone can tell me how I can get it to work again, I'll be very appreciative. Thanks.
     
  2. sporadicMotion macrumors 65816

    sporadicMotion

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Your girlfriends place
    #2
    System Preferences... > Security > Pair remote
     
  3. danieldjr412 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #3
    I tried that but the button stays gray. And it just says unpair. I've held the menu button with the play button, nothing.
     
  4. silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #4
    Unpair it then, and try again.
     
  5. danieldjr412 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #5
    I mean, the unpair button is grey. I can't do anything.
     
  6. silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #6
    Check your system information under "About this Mac" and make sure your IR Receiver is registered by the computer (see image).

    Next, under Preference, Security, make sure "Disable remote control infrared receiver is UNCHECKED.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. danieldjr412 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #7
    I checked all of it. But it still just says unpair in grey.
     
  8. danieldjr412 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #8
    This is what I see.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. schizoidwoman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Location:
    On top of a steep hill in West Yorkshire.
    #9
    This is probably too obvious but it's worth a shot... your screengrab shows the padlock closed, so changes can't be made. You have tried clicking the lock to allow changes to be made before following all the above suggestions, I expect?
     
  10. danieldjr412 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #10
    Yeah. I have.
     
  11. danieldjr412 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #11
    It still does it.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. schizoidwoman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Location:
    On top of a steep hill in West Yorkshire.
    #12
    Worth a shot; sometimes it's the little things that get overlooked!
     
  13. sporadicMotion macrumors 65816

    sporadicMotion

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Your girlfriends place
    #13
    it's possible that the IR port came unplugged when you got the new drive in... it's located directly in front of the IR sensor.
     
  14. danieldjr412 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #14
    I hope not. The macstore repaired it. I'll have to talk with them about it next time I go. Maybe they can figure it out for me. Thanks for the help. I appreciate it.
     
  15. sporadicMotion macrumors 65816

    sporadicMotion

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Your girlfriends place
    #15
    No worries and good luck.

    Just one last recommendation, go sooner than later so they don't question the issue of how it happened.
     
  16. silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #16
    Did you try repairing disk permission under disk utility?
     
  17. JamesGorman macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #17
    honestly id take it when as soon as you can. Just so they dont try blaming it on you.
     

Share This Page