Apple Remote with Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by futurevibe, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. futurevibe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    #1
    I have an Apple Remote from a MacBook (Late 2007, White) that i would like to use with my 2010 MacPro. Is this possible? I cant seem to be able to set it up.
    I would use the Remote app on my iPhone, but as far as i know, this can't be used with Logic Pro like the hardware Apple Remote can.
     
  2. nicksmolenski macrumors regular

    nicksmolenski

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #2
    Did you try unpairing your remote then reconnecting it? System Pref > Security has a button in the bottom in "General." If the button says unpair, click it and try reconnecting.
     
  3. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
  4. futurevibe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    #4
    I didn't have it paired with the MacBook so i thought it would work with the Mac Pro.
     
  5. futurevibe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    #5
    It's a Mac Pro. Mid 2010.
     
  6. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
    There's no infrared sensor on a Mac Pro, so no way to use a remote.
     
  7. futurevibe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    #7
    For the price i paid for it it should have one. Thanks a lot for all the replies.
     

Share This Page