Apple Remote

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Chris Rogers, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. Chris Rogers macrumors 6502a

    Chris Rogers

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    my house
    #1
    Hey I searched and couldn't find anything....

    Can I use 1 apple remote for 2 different Macs? Mackbook and iMac?

    Thanks :apple:
     
  2. iTeen macrumors 65816

    iTeen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    #2
    Yes, you sure can. :)
     
  3. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #3
    yes, but if you use bootcamp with vista/xp just go to the boot camp control panel and unpair, repair the remote from one mac to the other.
     
  4. Indohottie macrumors 6502

    Indohottie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    #4
    You should have no problem with this.. you can lock the computer to recieving signal from only one remote, but the remote will send the signal to multiple computers.
     

Share This Page