Apple replaced motherboard, less RAM?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Navigator98, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. Navigator98 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    #1
    Hi guys,

    Wednesday my iMac would not boot, it didn't give any activity when I pressed the power button.

    So I took it to the Apple Store...

    2 days later they called to say that they had to replace a motherboard.

    I went to the Apple Store to get my iMac back.
    Plugged it back in, everything seemed okay, except that it acted alot slower.

    Checked my specs... Instead of 4GB RAM on my i7 I only have 2GB RAM anymore.

    The whole motherboard was replaced, but does that mean they also replaced the RAM? (sorry i'm not very good at hardware)...

    So at the moment, I have only 2GB RAM, and it's not that it's not being detected, my Mac IS actually slower...

    What can I do? I guess i'll have to go back to the store?

    Or do I have to open up the case to check if there really is 4GB inside?

    Please help me! I'm so confused!


    Thank alot!


    Navigator98

    EDIT: just for the info, it's a late-2009 iMac 27" with Intel i7 2.8GHz and normally 4GB RAM!!!
     
  2. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Call them up. The 09 iMacs come with 4 gigs of ram by default so there's no excuse for them to give you only 2.
     
  3. 04mach1 macrumors newbie

    04mach1

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Location:
    FL
    #3

    That is what I would do also.
     
  4. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #4
    Ya know, one of your ram sticks may just be loose. It's only 2 screws to get into the memory "bay" and all you need to do is push up on them to see if one just isn't locked in. I'd do that before I completely disassemble, box it up, and haul it all the way to the apple store.

    Seriously, no one has recommended him at least check to see if something just came loose?
     
  5. svenn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #5
    I would check this first too. I lost track of how many times I have not fully seated the memory, buttoned things back up, then had to open up again. At least it is usually a quick fix - much easier than boxing up and driving to the store.
     

Share This Page