Apple says not to use Safari

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Beaumon, Apr 12, 2010.

  1. Beaumon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #1
    This was from a "Chat" conversation on http://store.apple.com/us. I was having trouble logging in to purchase the renewal for my Dev Kit for iPhone.

    I found it really funny...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #2
    That's quite humorous.

    I've had lots of trouble with safari and secure webpages. I can't use it with any of my bank or credit cards websites.
     
  3. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    TBO, I think the Genius just didn't want the hassle of trying to find the problem and fix it (i.e. "reset" Safari, delete prefs, remove caches etc..) and assumed Firefox was "clean" on your System... So it simply was a quick workaround IMHO.
    Smart.

    I have never encountered problems on any Apple-site (developer included) with Safari.
     
  4. Beaumon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #4
    Yea, but still funny
     
  5. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #5
    Check, I'll give you that one ;)

    Luckily he didn't ask for VMware and IE... :p
     
  6. bobfitz14 macrumors 65816

    bobfitz14

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #6
    well if you don't renew your Developer account then they're losing a profit? so they'd rather you use Firefox to do it than not renew it at all.. correct me if i'm wrong?
     
  7. keithOrbit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008

Share This Page