Apple Seeds Second Beta of tvOS 10.2 to Developers

Discussion in 'iOS Blog Discussion' started by MacRumors, Feb 6, 2017.

  1. MacRumors macrumors bot

    MacRumors

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    #1
    [​IMG]


    Apple today seeded the second beta of an upcoming tvOS 10.2 update to developers for testing purposes, two weeks after seeding the first tvOS 10.2 update and more than two weeks after releasing tvOS 10.1.1, the current release version of tvOS.

    Designed for the fourth-generation Apple TV, the second tvOS 10.2 beta can be obtained by connecting the Apple TV to a computer with a USB-C to USB-A cable, downloading and installing the software from a registered developer account via iTunes or Apple Configurator. Once a profile is installed, subsequent betas can be downloaded over the air.

    Given the tricky installation requirements, tvOS betas are limited to developers and will not be provided to the public.

    [​IMG]

    According to Apple's release notes, tvOS 10.2 introduces improved scrolling behavior, allowing tvOS users to scroll through large lists of information more quickly. A large swipe on the Siri remote automatically activates the new scrolling mode, and a swipe on the far right side of the remote allows users to navigate specific indexes.

    It's likely there are other small feature tweaks and bug fixes included in tvOS 10.2, even though additional changes have not been specifically outlined by Apple. We'll update this post should any new content be found in the second tvOS 10.2 beta.

    Article Link: Apple Seeds Second Beta of tvOS 10.2 to Developers
     
  2. the-oz-man macrumors 6502

    the-oz-man

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #2
    I maintain a large library of movies and TV shows and this is very welcome. It can take me minutes just to continually swipe through the movies alone.
     
  3. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #3
    This second beta solved a problem I was having with HBO Go created in beta 1. I was unable to navigate the menu bar which goes from top to bottom on the left side of the screen. Works now as normal.
     
  4. lsutigerfan1976 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #4
    Awesome! I thought it was just me having issues.
     
  5. BeefCake 15 macrumors 65816

    BeefCake 15

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Location:
    near Boston, MA
    #5
    Any chance background app refresh will make it onto tvOS?
     
  6. carbonrain macrumors member

    carbonrain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #6
    I really don't like that in that latest release, they changed the TV button functionality on the remote to go to the TV app instead of the home screen. Let us have control over this, please!
     
  7. liberte1776 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    #7

    You can change it in Settings.
    --- Post Merged, Feb 6, 2017 ---
    This is overdue & needed.
     
  8. dugbug macrumors 65816

    dugbug

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Florida
    #8
    OK if you flick three times in a long list you get a new scroll bar that appears on the right and if you Then scroll on the right side of the remote when the scroll bar is shown it pages through very quickly.
     
  9. carbonrain macrumors member

    carbonrain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #9
    Thanks!
     
  10. cbass90 macrumors newbie

    cbass90

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, MI
    #10
    Home(Kit) app for tvOS. Please & thank you.
     
  11. mainstreetmark macrumors 68020

    mainstreetmark

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Location:
    Saint Augustine, FL

Share This Page