Or, I DO understand it and the patent system is completely out of touch with what we need from it.
[…] There's also the fact that many patents depend on other patents to work, which means you cannot produce anything using your patent unless you license those other patents. Hint: that't sometimes why patent holding companies cannot produce anything themselves. They're just one of many patent holders selling a piece of the whole puzzle.
THAT IS THE PROBLEM! FIX THAT! Yes, you created something. Congrats. That does not mean that you get to prevent society from benefitting from it.
Legally, that's exactly what a patent means. Here is the definition from 35 USC § 154:
"Every patent shall contain a short title of the invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States, and, if the invention is a process, of the right to exclude others from using, offering for sale or selling throughout the United States, or importing into the United States, products made by that process, referring to the specification for the particulars thereof."
So your idea of a patent, is exactly opposite of what a patent actually is. It is NOT a right to make. It IS a right to prevent anyone else from using or selling your invention, whether you use it yourself or not, unless they license it from you. Courts have upheld this time and again.
--