Apple TV 2 & HandBrake 0.9.8 NO SOUND problem!

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by tio777, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. tio777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    #1
    I'm converting my movies (after ripping them) with HandBrake 0.9.8 with the Apple TV 2 preset. I've had NO PROBLEMS hearing audio through my home theatre receiver for a couple of years now. Now after the ATV upgrade any NEW movies I convert won't play any audio through my receiver. All the old movies have audio just fine. I converted using another program and the audio worked fine -but that program won't allow me to use AC3 passthru it only uses Dolby Surround.

    Does anyone know of this problem?

    Are there any settings that I can try with HandBrake to fix it?
     
  2. ProudLoz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #2
    Are you 100% sure that you're converting the movie with an AAC Audio Track along with an AC3 Surround Track? Sounds like you have the AC3 track only, and the Apple TV can't play that AC3 track unless an AAC compliments it.

    Another thing could be that Handbrake is muxing the streams wrong due to some bug. Check with Subler just to be sure.
     
  3. tio777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    #3
    Yes I'm 100% sure. I've been doing the exact same conversion for 3 years now with HandBrake and have had no such issues. The only differentiators are an upgrade with HandBrake and the recent upgrade with ATV. But I'm more or less convinced that it is a HandBrake issue as all my other movies play fine through my AV receiver. These movies where put through the exact same process.

    Actually, I had converted a movie and watched it fine on my ATV (after the HandBrake upgrade recently) and then after the most recent ATV upgrade I couldn't hear that audio at all through my AV receiver. Maybe it was the ATV upgrade???

    As for these new movies that I'm converting -when I open them up in Subler there are definitely separate tracks there for DD and AC3. This is the case for my former movies as well.

    Any help would sure be appreciated! I hate it when you have a system down that works and then this happens! Grrrrr! :-(
     
  4. mic j macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #4
    When you look at the file in Subler, are both AAC stereo and AC3 checked?
     
  5. tio777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    #5
    Yes
     
  6. Diode macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #6
    Uncheck the AC3 file. You can't have both set as default. Uncheking it won't remove it from the file - just ensure you have Dolby Digital option turned on in your sound settings on the ATV.
     
  7. tio777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    #7
    You're a genius Diode! It worked like a charm! Many many thanks! :)
     

Share This Page