Apple TV does not display on TV at first

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by dwright1974, Dec 13, 2008.

  1. dwright1974 macrumors 6502

    dwright1974

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hello All

    About three months I bought a refurbished Apple TV from Apple.

    Since I have had it, when I switch to my HDMI1 input on my LG TV, the Apple TV will not display anything and the TV simply displays 'No Signal'.

    It doesn't matter whether the Apple TV is switched on or in standby mode and I turn it on.

    The only way I can seem to get it to work is to randomly press buttons on the aTV menu until eventually it wakes up, (when I am pressing the buttons on the remote they are registering as the white light flashes).

    I have tried the aTV in different HDMI ports and I get the same results. The only thing I haven't tried is a different HDMI lead.

    Does anybody else have this problem, or does anybody think this is a fault.

    Thanks for reading

    - D
     
  2. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5G77 Safari/525.20)

    Same here. I was thinking it is a HDMI thing.
     
  3. itickings macrumors 6502a

    itickings

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #3
    You should definitively try another HDMI cable.

    I had that exact problem (albeit with a 360, not an Apple TV). Desperately switching HDMI ports, turning on/off or reconnecting the HDMI cable didn't make any difference. Using another HDMI cable solved everything right away.

    Worth a shot at least.
     
  4. dwright1974 thread starter macrumors 6502

    dwright1974

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Thanks will give that a try.

    - D
     
  5. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #5
    Just a problem with HDMI, and certain HDMI cables are different versions.

    I just switched to component to avoid paying £50 for a bloody cable.
     
  6. dwright1974 thread starter macrumors 6502

    dwright1974

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    LOL, a man after my own heart :D

    TBF, the cable I am using is a £10 Argos special!!

    - D
     
  7. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #7
    for cables, the following company pretty much can't be beat.
    although most of the posters in this thread seem to be in the UK, so don't know if this will help
    http://www.monoprice.com

    Can't get the site to load right now, but normally the cables that are $80 to $100 elsewhere are $10-$15 at this place.
     

Share This Page