Apple TV on 4:3 CRT with composite input WORKS!!!

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by takuzinis, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. takuzinis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    #1
    After the Apple TV Software Update 2.3.1 I found weird but nice new future which will be the great news for old CRT square TV owners.
    Now Apple allows you not only get color output via the composite video connector, but after that you can change the resolution to particular 853 480i – 60Hz which basically allows you normally (without being vertically stretched) watch everything on 10 years + old square TVs. Before it was possible after software hack but it is not supported on Take Two.

    Here is what you need to do:

    1. Get color output via the composite video connector (without it will be not possible to later activate 4:3 mode)
    - take HDMI(male)-DVI(female) adapter and short circuit pins 16 and 14 with paperclip (don’t plug it in yet)
    - Plug your composite-yellow in the green “slot” (this will give you an image, but BW)
    - In the menu, go to Settings – Audio & Video – TV resolution
    - now STAND on 480p and unplug the composite-yellow, plug an HDMI-DVI adapter
    - press “ok” on the remote and wait 2 sec
    - unplug the HDMI-DVI adapter and replug the composite-yellow, when the image comes back, it comes back full color. After that it’s possible you need to confirm the resolution, with just pressing OK!
    See more at http://www.appletvhacks.net/2007/10/12/get-color-output-from-apple-tvs-composite-video-output/

    2. Switch to 4:3 resolution
    - press menu and “+” together for few seconds.
    - choose 853×480i–60Hz
    - confirm with OK

    Enjoy the Apple TV on your 4:3 CRT

    Please excuse if this is old news for you, I am not sure if this was found out previously.
     
  2. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #2
    I have a 4:3 tv that has component inputs, so I don't need the composite hack. However, the 4:3 setting is a very welcome addition if it actually works. I'm going to try it tonight. Right now I have v1.0 firmware installed so that I can get 4:3 mode using displayutil (or whatever - it's been a long time).
     
  3. JonHimself macrumors 68000

    JonHimself

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #3
    Disregard my post, i didn't see your explanation of how you were able get colour with one composite cable.
     
  4. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    It's the green connector according to the link. It also requires the mentioned hack.
     
  5. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #5
    If I have component on my 4:3 tv, but I'm getting squish-o-vision, should I just try #2?
     
  6. Yvan256 macrumors 601

    Yvan256

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    I don't get any 853x480i option. And since 480i looks horrible, I'd need a 853x480p option.

    Also, 853x480 is a 1.62 aspect ratio and a 4:3 TV has a 1.33 aspect ratio. Am I missing something here?
     
  7. takuzinis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    #7
    853×480i–60Hz option is available only after successful Step 1. You should probably have a composite input as well.

    Agree, but result you have is CORRECT aspect ratios on your 4:3 - fullscreen in case of 4:3 content and letterbox if the content is 16:9 or 2.35:1
     
  8. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #8
    ah, that sucks :(
     
  9. Yvan256 macrumors 601

    Yvan256

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    Out of luck, I don't have any HDMI-DVI adapter. :(

    Anyway, if it's possible to do with all these tweaks, why won't Apple simply add a 4:3/16:9 setting to the :apple:TV? :confused:
     
  10. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #10
    Yeah, that's what I don't get. Surely there must be a way to get the menu up using component?
     
  11. fkntotalkaos macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    #11
    Apple would sure sell a lot more Apple TVs for car audio use if they would fix this so you could play on regular monitors, IMHO. Apple dropped the ball big time on this one
     
  12. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #12
    And the saddest thing about this is that the iPod has had 4:3 support all along. So why can't :apple:TV have it too? I've thought long and hard about getting a WDTV or Popcorn Hour to replace my :apple:TV (which is currently running a hacked 1.0 to get 4:3 mode).
     
  13. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #13
    So what is the lowdown on 4:3? Is it only possible with the composite hack? Is there no way to get it while using component? I'd love to update my :apple:TV, but not if I lose 4:3 mode.
     
  14. rotarypower101 macrumors regular

    rotarypower101

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    #14
    No, 4:3 works fine with component.
    The only condition that i know of is that you have to have the correct firmware for it to work, the last firmware that works with 4:3 using displayutil that i know of and have working is 2.2.

    the issue i have with it is, that i must SSH into the TV to enable diskutil, and have not been able to set it up correctly to auto enable itself upon TV crash (which seems to happen all too often on that particular box) or a reboot/power failure.

    anyone have a working setup to auto enable displayutil upon restart?
     
  15. rotarypower101 macrumors regular

    rotarypower101

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    #15
    it looks like it might now work under 2.3 (we were unsuccessful with 2.3 ) if you change the location of displayutil 1 subdirectory back, by x86osx acount, it may work under 2.3, and perhaps 2.3.1 as well.

    http://forum.awkwardtv.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2238
     
  16. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #16
    Could you be more specific? Nothing in that link refers to displayutil, and from my experience (and all of the info on the net) displayutil only works with 1.0 and 1.1 firmware and will not run in 2.x (crashes the box usually).
     
  17. rotarypower101 macrumors regular

    rotarypower101

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    #17
    displayutil will most definitely work on firmware revision 2.0

    i cant personally comment on whether or not the crashes come about from displayutil, but it seems to work great until the box crashes out. Which seem to be anywhere from 1 week to a month+. the way i deal with it is we have an applescript that was built, and i launch it using telekenisis from the iphone and watch for the “fat apple” splash screen upon reboot, then all is well again.


    My mistake i had two threads open and was switching back and forth and mistook that last post as a post from the 4:3 thread. (was just doing some quick scanning around as i have not looked into it for quite some time) That and i was working on something else and talking to someone at the same time, and it was getting rather late, my apologies for the inaccurate post.


    i wish they would just natively support/enable 4:3., i dont think it would be game changing for the TV, but it would open up a much larger market for the device. its not like they would have to add hardware....just enable 4:3 by default on the GPU.

    i dont know how many people have seen our TVs, and asked if they should get one without a 16:9 TV, and having to hack the device to use it, my suggestion to them is probably not at this time.

    even if there were a inexpensive component > composite converter box it would be nice.

    has anyone found an inexpensive converter as of yet? the last i saw was ~$100
     
  18. TheCheapGeek macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #18
  19. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #19
    That's great, but doesn't the 2nd part require the 1st part in order to work? My TV already has component (not just composite) inputs, so I don't need the 1st part; I still need component output. It would be great if you could get the 2nd part (4:3 mode) by itself. I currently have v1.0 firmware loaded for just that purpose.
     
  20. TheCheapGeek macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #20
    Based on what I have read, you are correct. But I will play around with the menu tonight and see if a proper 4:3 aspect ratio is available via component.
     
  21. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #21
    Thank you, I would appreciate that. I don't really want to go to the hassle of upgrading to try it out, and then have to downgrade and re-hack it to get back where I am today.
     
  22. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #22
    Gotrpms,
    Did you ever try this? I would really like to know.
     
  23. TheCheapGeek macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #23
    Yes I did, the correct ratio was not available.
     
  24. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #24
    OK, thanks, I was afraid of that.
     
  25. edemunari macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #25
    Strange behavior!!!

    I'm sure that all this once worked on my apple tv but now after some unsuccessfully modding and a complete restore to my original version 1 after upgrading to 2.3.1 whenever i select 853 480i – 60Hz i got 1024 x 768i 60 hz...
    and every time exit from xbmc all the resolution reset to 480i... should any wrong preference persist after a restore? Any ideas?



    All the best to all and thanks a lot
     

Share This Page