Apple TV on-off switch hack?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by rickeym, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. rickeym macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    #1
    It bugs me that the appletv doesn't have an on-off switch. Is there a hack out there to add one. I don't mind drilling a hole and soldering one in if I can find some plans. :rolleyes:
     
  2. hitekalex macrumors 68000

    hitekalex

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago, USA
    #2
    Will this do? :D
     

    Attached Files:

  3. rickeym thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    #3
    Actually, it's not bad. It's smaller than the power strip I'm using now.:)
     
  4. phillipjfry macrumors 6502a

    phillipjfry

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Location:
    Peace in Plainfield
    #4
    that's actually not a bad question to ask, if one needs to turn the appletv off, is there a way to power the machine down without risking possible filesystem corruption?
     
  5. Sonicjay macrumors 6502a

    Sonicjay

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #5
    Haha, awesome. Some times, it's the low-tech solutions that do the job :D
     
  6. grawk macrumors 6502

    grawk

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Location:
    Southern York County, PA
    #6
    Settings -> standby or pressing play/pause for 6 seconds will shut down the appletv.
     
  7. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #7
    No, that puts it into standby mode. Basically it's sleeping with an annoying tendency to turn itself back on at any given moment.

    The only way to shut it down is to unplug it. Personally I just leave mine running. I don't want to wait on it to boot up whenever I want to use it.
     
  8. hitekalex macrumors 68000

    hitekalex

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago, USA
    #8
    If you've patched your ATV, you can SSH into it and 'sudo shutdown'.
     
  9. phillipjfry macrumors 6502a

    phillipjfry

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Location:
    Peace in Plainfield
    #9
    well, for this situation, if i was playing around or having issues with syncing alot of information at once (~20gb) i would want to turn it off, move it closer to the computer, hook it up over wire and then transfer the larger amount of data

    I didn't plan ahead by buying an N router, i'm still transferring information over this stone-aged "G" :)
     

Share This Page