Apple TV or Airport Express??

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by loosegee, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. loosegee, Oct 12, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2011

    loosegee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #1
    Hi All. I'm sure someone on here will know the answer to this.

    This is my setup at the moment.

    ISP modem>Time Capsule (Router). Set up in my hallway beside my phone outlet.

    Ok this is what i want to do. I recently purchased a new LG TV. It isn't wifi compatible but it does have internet features and an ethernet port at the back.
    My TV is nowhere near my hallway and therefor nowhere near my Time Capsule. I want to get this TV online so i can use the internet features but i don't wanna have a **** long ethernet cable running across my living room from the hallway.

    Option 1: Buy an Airport Express, plug it into the power outlet behind my TV, have it join my network and run an ethernet cable from it to my TV.
    Will that work?

    Option 2: Buy Apple TV (slightly more expensive than the Express) which also has an ethernet port. Hook it up to my TV with HDMI so i can stream my iTunes library to my TV BUT also run an ethernet cable from the Apple TV box to the ethernet port on the TV so i can use the internet features of the TV.
    Can the ethernet port of the Apple TV be used in this way?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    No, you'll have to get an AirPort Express. Make sure the Express is setup to Extend the Time Capsule's network, or else the Ethernet port on it won't work for your needs.
     
  3. loosegee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #3
    Thanks for the reply Intell.

    What is the ethernet port on Apple TV used for? Connecting directly to a router only?
     
  4. trip1ex macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #4
    Maybe you can get a wireless network adapter for your tv?

    Also maybe Internet features on AtV are enough. They are probably slicker than what is on the tv.
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    Yes, that is it's only purpose.
     
  6. loosegee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #6
    There is an LG wireless adaptor available but not compatible with my LG TV.

    I've gone ahead and bought the Apple TV.

    Thanks for the replies guys. Appreciate it.
     
  7. Chandz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    #7
    Hi Loosegee, I was wondering if you got the ethernet port running from the apple tv to the tv working ok? I am thinking about doing the same thing.
     
  8. Sol macrumors 68000

    Sol

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    Apple TV has wifi built in so it will pick up your wireless network without needing to use an Express.
     
  9. waw74, Jan 1, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2012

    waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #9
    it won't work this way (unless apple changes it in the software), the ethernet port on the appleTV is used only to connect it to your wired network.

    correct, o wise one.
    but, this post is asking about using the appleTV as a wireless to wired bridge, so having the appleTV join your wireless network (using it's built in wifi), and then being able to access that wireless network through the ethernet port, which won't work.


    as long as it's the N version of the express, you don't have to extend, you can have it join the network from any wifi base station (not just apple's).

    a little publicized "feature" of wirelessly extending your network is that it will cut your speeds (as much as in half) since the remote base has to talk to both the main base station, and your device. so if you don't need the range extension, joining is the better option.

    edited so as to not confuse anyone
     
  10. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #10

    To use the Ethernet port on the N or G Express, the Express must be in Extend a Network mode or WDS mode. No other mode will work for having the Ethernet port become active, sans the Express creating its own wireless network.

    If the network is setup to be a roaming network, one extended with Ethernet cables and multiple Airport base stations, there is no drop in throughput from base station to base station.
     
  11. Chandz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    #11

    Cheers waw74,
    Thats a pity but of well I am sure one day the will update the firm ware so you can do it. No Biggie... I have a 2 extreams and an express in my home network... I am sure I can figure something out :rolleyes:
     
  12. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #12
    you can use the ethernet port on an N express when it's joined to a wireless network, you must enable the check box by "allow ethernet clients".

    I don't normally do this in my setup at home, but i have tested that it works in response to a post some time ago in these forums (actually made the response post over that connection) I use a linksys router running dd-wrt, and the express was set up to join the network, not extend or WDS.


    correct, but then it's not wirelessly extended, and that fact really isn't relative to this thread, as the ethernet port would be connected to the existing wired network, meaning...
    1. the ethernet port on the express wouldn't be available
    and...
    2. you have wired ethernet at that location already.
     
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #13
    My own N Express is failing to even present me with that box, unless it's in Extend or WDS mode when running the latest firmware.
     

Share This Page