Apple TV prompt

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by ajiuo, Jun 14, 2016.

  1. ajiuo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    #1
    So I was searching for something on my Apple TV.. And I got a notification on my iPhone telling me to 3D Touch to use keyboard... So I 3-D touched it in a keyboard popped up on my iPhone to type on my Apple TV.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. rmeadejr macrumors 6502a

    rmeadejr

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #2
    nice, have you tried the new remote? i really like it.
     
  3. ajiuo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    #3
    No I don't have it... Witch is why I'm confused about that popping up.
     
  4. rmeadejr macrumors 6502a

    rmeadejr

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #4
    gotcha, i have been using the new remote and i haven't gotten that pop up yet. sorry, i can't help
     
  5. Richardgm macrumors 6502a

    Richardgm

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
  6. wepiii macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    #6
    How do you get the "new remote"
     
  7. rmeadejr macrumors 6502a

    rmeadejr

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #7
    you download the beta from the apple developer webpage.
     
  8. ajiuo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    #8
    Are you able to brows media in the remote app like you were with the Apple TV2&3?
     
  9. rmeadejr macrumors 6502a

    rmeadejr

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #9
    yes, its just like the remote that comes with the apple tv4.
     
  10. ajiuo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    #10
    No... I mean can you brows through media on the phone without even looking at the tv.

    Using the old remote app with Apple TV 3&2 a was able to brows my Apple TV media directly on my phone without even looking at the tv... It was so much easer.
     
  11. wepiii macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    #11
    I'm sorry, i'm confused. When you say the beta, are you talking about the IOS 10 beta? because I have that... I just don't see a new remote app. Or is there a separate download for a remote beta?
     
  12. rmeadejr macrumors 6502a

    rmeadejr

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #12
    oops, sorry. no you can't at least not yet. hope we will.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 14, 2016 ---
    separate download for the remote beta
     
  13. Vicerj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro
    #13
    Mine also popped up, I do have new remote app, but it doesn't work on my phone , because it says that Apple is not verified developer
     
  14. wepiii macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    #14
    Thanks!
     
  15. rmeadejr macrumors 6502a

    rmeadejr

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #15
    go to the profiles & device management section in the settings app and verify it. it will work then
     
  16. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #16
    Noticed there is a new option in Notification Settings for that pop up.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Vicerj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro
    #17
    Thanks mate! It worked
     
  18. matrix07 macrumors 68040

    matrix07

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #18
    On a lock screen?
     
  19. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #19
    It should pop up even on the lock screen, yes (if that's what you meant.)

    It's just like any notification. (See the screenshot I posted a few posts up) It's in the Notification Settings. "Apple TV Remote Keyboard".
     
  20. matrix07 macrumors 68040

    matrix07

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #20
    Swell. I love this.
     

Share This Page