Apple TV too slow

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by zelaya, Sep 24, 2012.

  1. zelaya macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    301
    #1
    Hi guys, I added the 3rd Gen ATV to my LED in my basement and with 3 bars on my WIFI signal I can't upload any movie previews or stream photos,music from my ipad or iphone. I've my router/modem in the third floor and a Airport express as a extender in the second floor. Have someone has this problem? The ATV has the updated firmware.
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    Have you tried hooking it up in a different part of the house, close to the WiFi just to see if it works better? I suspect that it could be due to the distance from the router that is causing the problem.

    I have my 3rd and 2nd generation ATV's hooked up via Ethernet and they work great. If you can at all wire that one via Ethernet, that would be the ideal way to do it.
     
  3. DeaconGraves macrumors 65816

    DeaconGraves

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #3
    What kind of router do you have?

    Honestly three floors can be rather difficult for some routers' ranges. How does the Apple TV's speeds compare to other devices used in your basement?
     
  4. zelaya thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    301
    #4
    How close do you have your router in order to use ethernet cable, do you have your house wired through out the house?



    I've a Apple Extreme Base Station ( Latest Generation)

    We'll I checked and it has 3 bars out 5 but it's very slow, it don't matter if I use the lowest resolution in ATV I can't see any movie previews. I also very low reception with my iphone. Connecting to a ethernet will be good option since I don't want to move my router to the basement.
     
  5. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #5
    In my case, I have a 1 bedroom apartment so distance isn't an issue and I could use wireless and probably be fine. But I prefer Ethernet due to the higher throughput and the fact that I don't need to worry about wireless interference. So I wired both my ATV's in each room.

    The recommended effective distance you can string Ethernet is about 100 meters. If you need to go further, you can always put a switch in the middle somewhere to help keep the signal loss at a minimum.
     
  6. zelaya thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    301
    #6
    Thanks for the info. I've to find a way to run ethernet cables throught out the house, I'm sure it will be a PITA but now that I think about prior owner mentioned having the house wired so I'll scope that out.
     
  7. Menneisyys2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #7
    The ATV3 has an exceptionally bad Wi-Fi receiver. Use cables.
     
  8. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #8
    no experience with these, but i've heard they work OK if ethernet or WIFI isn't an option.

    powerline networking
     
  9. majuha macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    Barcelona
    #9
    What would you guys say is the recommended internet connection to avoid lag when streaming etc.?

    I can only get max 3MB in my area and I wonder if that's enough.
     
  10. Menneisyys2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #10
    If you don't mind some pre-caching before starting playback, it should be sufficient, even for HD content as Apple encodes their HD content at a measly 3 Mbps.

    Generally, with the ATV3, it's the Wi-Fi connection speed (that is, the lack of it) that causes the problem. ALWAYS use wired Ethernet connection.
     
  11. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #11
    if it's 3MB (megabytes), then you're fine
    if it's 3Mb (megabits), then you may have issues.

    3MB = 24Mb

    from spending 30 seconds of time on netflix's help section and doing a search on "connection speed".
    http://support.netflix.com/en/node/306#gsc.tab=0

     
  12. majuha macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    Barcelona
    #12
    Thanks! It's Megabits, that's why I was worried. I intend to use wired Ethernet connection and I don't mind a small wait, so I guess it shouldn't be a problem.

    As the rental of movies and other stuff is rather limited yet in Spain, and you still can't get the movies in their original language, I will for now mostly use it for streaming photos/movies/music from my Mac and iPhone.
     
  13. zelaya thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Location:
    301
    #13
    Update

    I ended up getting from my local store a linksys/Cisco RE1000 extender and finally fixed the issue. Now I can use pandora in the basement while working out with full bar signal and the ATV works flawless. Now I don't know if is worth keeping the ATV, the cost for rental movies or shows is extremely pricey. Can someone tell me what's the advantage or jailbreaking.

    Overall guys thank you so much for taking the time giving suggestion.
     
  14. majuha macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    Barcelona
    #14
    So now I got myself the ATV, using wired Ethernet connection as recommended. Problem is though that I can't use the remote app on my iPhone, it can't find the ATV, and AirPlay is not working either. I've searched the net and seen that everybody says it has to be connected to the same network etc. I thought it would be although I have it connected with a wire, but I tried to pull it out and connected to my home Wi-Fi, and now everything works.

    And here comes my question. How come is that? I would like to use a wired connection obviously, so what to do?

    Thanks!
     
  15. Penquin79 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    #15
    Sounds like you have the wired and wifi networks set up with two different names. On your computer go to network settings and see what you called the Ethernet network when you set it up. The easiest thing to do is to change the Ethernet name to the same name you call your wireless net work. That way you will not have to set up all of your wireless devises again. My iPhone, iTouch and iPad see both my wired atv3 and wireless atv2 at the same time, no problems.
     
  16. plyall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    #16
    Wtf

    Folks -

    Ethernet WIRED networks don't HAVE names - they don't need them.

    It looks like he has his wired network on a different subnet than his wireless network - that's all.

    Compare the IP address of the AppleTV when you have it on the wired network and when you have it on the wireless network. Assuming you're on a class C network (netmask 255.255.255.0), the 3rd number will be different, example:

    192.168.0.??? - Wired network
    192.168.1.??? - Wireless network [this is only an example]

    If that 3rd number is different, your wireless and wired network are on different subnets, and that is your problem. You can fix this in your router configuration (if you are comfortable doing so).

    To the other poster:

    Nice version: You may be in error - no wait - you ARE in error.

    Not so nice version: If you don't know what you are talking about, don't talk.

    P
     

Share This Page