Apple TV: Will my Logitech Universal remote work with it?

TheAnswer

macrumors 68030
Jan 25, 2002
2,520
1
Orange County, CA
It's technically possible. If I remember correctly, the :apple:tv remote is similar if not the same as the remotes that ship currently with the iMacs, etc. I'd check the Logitech website to see if they've coded that remote, if so...there's a pretty good chance they will code the :apple:tv remote. I'm guessing the Logitech site is your best chance to find out. Post back here if you find out anything, your findings could help someone else.
 

spaceballl

macrumors 68030
Original poster
Nov 2, 2003
2,856
240
San Francisco, CA
Yeah. They've gotta know that this will cause some demand for harmony users. I'm gonna buy my Apple TV in 3 weeks when I'm done w/ business travel. Hopefully by then it'll be on the site.
 

gordonjones

macrumors newbie
Dec 3, 2002
5
0
i just set up a harmony 550 with my appleTV - works great. only thing i'm havving issue with is the power off/on/toggle command, but i'm sure i'll figure it out with a few revisions.
 

spaceballl

macrumors 68030
Original poster
Nov 2, 2003
2,856
240
San Francisco, CA
Thank you, sir! That's all I needed to hear. I don't think I need to worry about the on/off toggle as I'll just leave it on. I do need to buy an hdmi switcher from monoprice though...
Kevin

i just set up a harmony 550 with my appleTV - works great. only thing i'm havving issue with is the power off/on/toggle command, but i'm sure i'll figure it out with a few revisions.
 

gordonjones

macrumors newbie
Dec 3, 2002
5
0
after 1/2 a day controlling the appletv with my harmony 550 i'm pretty happy. the appletv seems to go to sleep when not in use, so i guess an off/on command really isn't a big deal afterall. i may still explore this but certianly not a worry.

i converted a couple ripped dvd's to mpeg4 via handbrake and added them to my imac itunes. they synced with the appletv nicely, though really, i can stream them direct from the imac with no problems (i'm using ethernet). that will probably be my usual method as i can store alot more movies on my imac (and it's external drives) than i can on the 40gb appletv hard drive.

i guess my biggest complaint is that you can't stream photos, they have to reside on the appletv (via sync).

also, itunes needs to start selling some hd content, i'm not going to buy much if it's all sd.
 

TheAnswer

macrumors 68030
Jan 25, 2002
2,520
1
Orange County, CA
For everyone working on using the remote to turn the :apple:tv off/put it on standby, have you tried holding down the play button (like you would on the :apple:tv remote or on an iPod)?...does this not work?
 

mrowl

macrumors regular
Jan 9, 2007
205
0
Texas, USA
For everyone working on using the remote to turn the :apple:tv off/put it on standby, have you tried holding down the play button (like you would on the :apple:tv remote or on an iPod)?...does this not work?
I will try it when I setup my harmony remote tonight.
 

gordonjones

macrumors newbie
Dec 3, 2002
5
0
well, what-ya-know. holding the play button on the harmony does put the appletv to sleep/off (can't tell which).
 

joserpaq

macrumors member
Mar 23, 2007
48
0
Mx-500

I'm using an MX-500 and it works perfect directly with the ATV but when I try to use a IR repeater it doesn't work perfect I really need to get close to the target for it to work.
 

pizenson

macrumors newbie
Mar 24, 2007
19
0
I've gotten my Harmony 880 to do the basics, but I'm having a nightmare of a time trying to get the up/down buttons to scroll properly. Right now there is about a 500 ms delay between each song/artist/etc. I've tried updating the remote to make the delay 0, but that doesn't seem to work. Has anybody found a resolution to this?
 

brian-ky

macrumors newbie
Mar 24, 2007
9
0
I would try relearning the up/down commands if you're having trouble w/ the aTV responding slowly.

My Harmony remote is working excellent with aTV.

I set-up mine so the left arrow on 5-way navigation is set to be "menu". That way it acts more natural for menu-navigation .... like my Tivo.
 

ctakim

macrumors 6502
Oct 12, 2006
310
0
My Harmony 880 works and scrolls like a charm. Check out Moby's thread for the how to. I figured it out on my own, but basically did everything he recommends.
 

Mac In School

macrumors 65816
Jun 21, 2007
1,290
0
I don't use a Harmony, but they are learning remotes, aren't they? So if you can find codes that work the way you want them to, can't you have the AppleTV remote directly "train" the Harmony?

I got a Harmony remote for Xmas one year, but sold it on eBay the following week. I already had a Home Theater Master.
 

defsquad

macrumors regular
Oct 28, 2006
147
2
birmingham, alabama
well, i've got it setup in the logitech software following the thread stickied at the top of this forum; the problem is getting the appletv to recognize the harmony 550 remote and vice versa.
 

arcsbite

Guest
Jan 14, 2006
749
0
My harmony 525 works perfectly with the :apple:TV including on/off.
I was even recognised as a device first time when I added it
 

DaveTheK

macrumors newbie
Mar 15, 2008
2
0
Canada
AppleTV is on the Harmony Remote

New poster. I have a Harmony 880 and found AppleTV under the terribly-named "Media Center PC" devices.

If you can get over having to look under anything labelled "PC" it seems to work well...