Apple TV without HDMI??

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by machenryr, Mar 19, 2016.

  1. machenryr macrumors regular

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #1
    I had the bright idea to get my mom an ATV. There are some shows she likes to watch. She's almost 94. I bought it and am getting ready to install it. I bought ATV 4 for myself and am giving her my 3. But I just found out her TV doesn't have HDMI. She has a cable box that has it. Am I screwed? I will start troubleshooting this. Busy at the moment. But there seems to be a digital input but I don't know what kind it is.
     
  2. jerwin macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #2
    you can convert hdmi to dvi (if the digital input is dvi) using the appropriate cable. HDCP may be a problem, though. Hovever DVI doesn't carry sound, so you'll probably need something that can accept an optical input.
     
  3. machenryr thread starter macrumors regular

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #3
    Can I plug the HDMI into the cable box? On the back of her TV are just the cable connectors, digital audio, USB support and the old RCA.
     
  4. jerwin macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #4
    Depends on the cable box-- look for a copy of it's manual. But probably not.
     
  5. machenryr thread starter macrumors regular

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #5
    I went to radio shack and got a HDMI to RCA video converter. Let's see how that works.
     
  6. machenryr thread starter macrumors regular

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #6
    Seems to work EXCEPT the video output display is all out I whack. I can only see a third of the screen. Hopefully I won't have to re subscribe to all the channels. But mom doesn't have her TV remote, only her cable remote, so I haven't figured out yet how to change the settings. I can't see enough of the ATV3 screen to change it there.
     
  7. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #7
    Go to the settings and change the resolution to 576/480 according to the TV.
     
  8. machenryr thread starter macrumors regular

    machenryr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #8
    Thank you. It fixed automatically eventually. But I couldn't get to the settings because I couldn't see them or get them.
     

Share This Page