Apple TV4, Plex & NAS

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by slater-k, Jun 8, 2016.

  1. slater-k macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Hi All,

    My problem is that the Plex app on the Apple TV says that the servers on both NAS boxes are off line. I can't seem to connect to them, without loading up Plex on my Mac. BTW the NAS's are a Synology and a WD MyCloud EX2, both with Plex loaded onto them, and both connected to the network. They're more or less duplicates of each other, btw, there's nothing special about either of them.

    I thought that I didn't have to have Plex running on my Mac for this to work, but when the Plex app on the Apple TV says that those servers are off line - opening Plex on my Mac solves the problem.

    Is there a way to make it work without having it running on my Mac at the same time. I guess I'm not doing something right, but I can't figure out what!

    Sorry, I feel like a newbie with such a basic question!
     
  2. rolsskk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    #2
    Well, can any of your other devices see the Plex servers?
     
  3. PinballMagician macrumors newbie

    PinballMagician

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    #3
    Unless you need all the features Plex gives you, I'd look at Infuse on the ATV 4. It plays everything I throw at it off my Synology. No need to transcode which some Synologys can't do.
     
  4. rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #4
    Is the Plex app running on the Synology and WD? It does need a front end in order to run. It doesn't have to be on the Mac, but if there is nothing running it won't see the libraries. I would see if Plex is actually running on the devices in question.
     
  5. andrewstirling macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    #5
    I know this isn't answering the question but I'd also give infuse a shout. Your western digital device (I have one too!) is not capable of transcoding so plex isnt likely to be your best solution even if you do get it working.

    Regarding plex...from memory do you not need to enter a code to link your devices. Did you do this on the NAS devices.
     
  6. slater-k thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Hi Guys,

    Thanks for your many replies. So...
    * I'll see if other devices are able to 'wake' the NAS - it's still on now, so I've not been able to test it.
    * I'll certainly check out Infuse
    * The Plex app should be running on the NAS's. I've set them to 'never sleep' so I had thought that they'd always be on .. but it seems not.
    * I did put a code into the ATV, but not (from memory) into the NAS's ... that could be it?!

    I'll update if I sort it out with Plex, that is if I don't switch to Infuse.

    Thanks again :)
     
  7. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008

Share This Page