Apple Watch Top Speed

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by RobertD33, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. RobertD33 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #1
    My 42mm Apple Watch is coming in the mail tomorrow. I was wondering whether it is possible to acquire a top speed reading (not pace) for sprinting with the apple watch? If not, are there any apps within the app store that work with the apple watch that do this?
     
  2. The Tuck macrumors 6502

    The Tuck

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    #2
    I don't think that's possible at the moment- would be a cool feature though. There are probably some GPS based iPhone apps that have this feature (Strava, RunKeeper, maybe Fitbit)

    Tuck
     
  3. Newtons Apple macrumors Pentium

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #3
    Many of the apps will give you average speeds and maybe even a top speed but that figure would not be very accurate. GPS on your phone works great but finding you top speed that you hit momentarily would not be accurate.
     
  4. jthesssin, Jun 9, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2015

    jthesssin macrumors regular

    jthesssin

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Location:
    Matthews NC
    #4
    Agreed..
    The sample rate for most any GPS is not instantaneous, but rather every few seconds. I've used MotionX GPS to start a GPS track and played around with running a few years ago. Ill try again this afternoon and see how fast I can go :) I do know that when I am running a track on my boat for lake navigation, the speed refreshes about once every 2-3 seconds (iPhone 6+) and you may find that it takes a very long track (upwards of 200 meters) in order to get a good position and begin tracking you in order to show distance, bearing and speed.
     
  5. jthesssin macrumors regular

    jthesssin

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Location:
    Matthews NC
    #5
    OK, so the sample does not need to be large for MotionX GPS app to calculate top speed.
    I managed to do it within 100 yards
    in case you're wondering, i only managed 8.5MPH
     

Share This Page