Apple's Remote App - Can't Find Library

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by crees!, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. crees! macrumors 68000

    crees!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    MD/VA/DC
    #1
    I have been able to enter the passcode my iPhone gives to iTunes and iTunes clearly sees the phone itself. But when the phone try's to connect it eventually timeouts and says "Could not find Library."

    Anyone have ideas or is having this same issue?
     
  2. nickspohn macrumors 68040

    nickspohn

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #2
    Hmmm maybe a firewall / port blocked on the router?
     
  3. crees! thread starter macrumors 68000

    crees!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    MD/VA/DC
    #3
    I'll check the router. But like I mentioned, I saw the device in iTunes with the Remote icon next to it, entered the passcode into iTunes and it said I was good to go.
     
  4. Mikey B macrumors 65816

    Mikey B

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    the island
    #4
    I can't figure out how to get this app to work.

    where in itunes is the devices list so i can enter the passcode? its probably something totally obvious, but i can't find it!

    thanks for your help!
     
  5. crees! thread starter macrumors 68000

    crees!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    MD/VA/DC
    #5
    Make sure iTunes in Preferences is set to look for Remotes. Then when you run the Remote app a device list should appear and your phone/iPod listed under it.
     
  6. ItalianBoston macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #6
    I have had this problem. Sometimes it will work and sometimes it gives me that message. I dunno whats up with it.
     
  7. Mikey B macrumors 65816

    Mikey B

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    the island
    #7
    thanks! :)
     
  8. crees! thread starter macrumors 68000

    crees!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    MD/VA/DC
    #8
    So I had my firewall to allow only essential services. I changed it to allow all and now it works like a charm. Had to look through my firewall log to see it was denying an iTunes connection.
     
  9. sgrizzle macrumors member

    sgrizzle

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #9
    This worked for me as well but according to apple "allow essential services" should work.

    Any idea how to get it to work WITHOUT just shutting off the firewall?
     
  10. mdkrebs11 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #10
    Had the exact same problem. I have a Linksys wireless router, was able to connect to iTunes with the Remote no problem with my old 3G. The 3GS could never find the library for some reason. I cleared out all the remotes and then reconnected. As the posts above mention, my iPhone showed up in iTunes as a device and I was able to pair the two. So I know the communication link was working and it didn't appear to be a firewall issue. But the Remote could never connect to the library. Last night, I shut down my desktop running iTunes, unplugged the router and let it sit a while. I turned the desktop back on and let it fully load. Then I plugged the router back in. For some reason, the Remote immediately found the library and it works perfectly now. I haven't the faintest idea why it worked but it did the trick. Maybe give that a try?
     
  11. delboy1597 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    #11
    apple remote looking for library

    Sometimes remote finds my library ok, but 9 out of 10 times it does'nt, what fixed it for me was go into settings on iphone turn off wi-fi, go back and press remote, says it cant connect as not connected to wi-fi.Back again turn on wi-fi press remote once more and it connects no problem. Have a go Cheers
     
  12. Zelnaga macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    #12
    Tried everything but its not working on Windows 7. Its annoying.

    Tried without firewall, and ticked the allow remote access. But the passcode still doesnt come up when i hook my iPhone to the computer. It only gets me to the summary page, but no option to enter the passcode.

    Can anyone help?
     
  13. Laxitude27 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #13
    Okay, so I am also having an issue with the remote app on my ipod touch 3rd gen, and I am running os x. I have tried all of the aforementioned ideas, I set my firewall to accept all incoming connections from itunes, and I also checked the itunes preferences. No such luck. I have had my remote app working on my old desktop at home, but with a different ipod and a different network. I went to college, set up my own wireless network and have succeeded in connecting my ipod touch to my network, but when I go into the remote app, it cannot find the library after I have reset it like ten times, I need help! Thank you!
     
  14. blakeroad macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    #14
    Firewall error message after pairing with iTunes

    Hi, after pairing my iphone's remote app with my PC (Vista) by typing in the 4 digit code I tried to connect to my library and got a message about firewall blocking me access.

    After taking some tips from the replies above i found a different cause which easily fixed it.

    Go to ... Control panel / Security centre / Firewall / Change settings / Exceptions tab

    Check that iTunes is ticked in the exceptions list - mine wasn't.

    After ticking the box for iTunes and hitting the apply button my iPhone connected straight away to my library. Happy days :)
     
  15. davie2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    #15
    Remote can't connect to iTunes

    My Remote app would not connect to iTunes. Turned out to be a setting in the wireless router. Be sure it is set to always broadcast its ID i.e. the network name (SSID). That solved it for me. Now even the 3rd party app "Documents to Go" works like it should.
     
  16. jhunt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    #16
    **Fixed for me**

    I enabled wifi in addition to ethernet on my iMac, where the library is housed, and now the remote app can find the library. :cool:

    I was baffled, because before I enabled wifi on the iMac:
    * The library still appeared in my list on the remote app
    * I could try to join, and my ipad showed up in iTunes with the code
    * When I entered the code, it told me that the ipad could now control iTunes
    * However, it could never find the library

    I guess it makes sense (?) If it all operates via wifi, then I should be broadcasting wifi from my machine. Why I could get 80% of the way there with just ethernet, I don't know. I hope this helps someone, it drove me crazy for the longest time.
     

Share This Page