AppleTV GreenPoison Help

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by The Highlander, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. The Highlander macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #1
    Well, as of now.

    I have an apple TV with 4.2.1 (4.3) at home. I understand that this OS can be jailbroken untethered. I have been all but unsuccessful with either greenpoison or seasonpass. My main problem with season pass is that I do not have the SHSH blobs saved for this OS. Sadly I can't do anything about it as I bought it this week.

    Now,

    The only other option that doesn't require flashing the unit is greenpoison. But. After I do the procedure. No jailbreak. No nothing, no Blinking light.

    I have done this process over 50x literally. And all but fail. I've left it 20 minutes on after it finishes. Light will blink but nothing on display. Reboot, back to normal.

    Is there any other trick for someone that is, has been on the same boat as me?

    Or another suggestion I might try?
     
  2. The Highlander thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
  3. DefBref macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #3
    Try sn0wbreeze. AFAIK greenpoison doesn't support 4.3 jailbreak.

    Don't understand your comment about season pass, you don't need SHSH blobs to jailbreak, only to downgrade firmware, but as season pass is quite capable of jailbreaking your current firmware you don't need SHSH blobs.
     
  4. The Highlander thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #4
    season pass is like snowbreeze. It just creates an IPSW. I need to flash it in via itunes and for that I need the blobs. I got the blobs out via iFaith now.

    Trying to do the jailbreak again. Having a few issues still.
     
  5. DefBref macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #5
    Still don't understand why you need the blobs, I jailbroke using sn0wbreeze and never needed blobs.
     
  6. The Highlander thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #6
    because I do NOT have the latest ipsw. I am using 8f202. Since the newer one is tethered, I will not go there.

    With snowbreeze you have to "reflash" your apple TV. Hence you need the blobs.
     
  7. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    I am in the same boats mine came with 8f202.

    I do not know if I can jailbreak it.
    I do not have blobs for 8f202 and I cannot get them now so seas0npass os not an option.

    If there a jailbreak for the latest version of ATV2 iOS?
     
  8. The Highlander thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #8
    There is a jailbreak, what I don't know is if its tethered or untethered.

    Anyways... You can dump the blobs with iFaith, but... I still don't know how to properly use them in order to use seasonpass. Tinyumbrella doesn't recognize them and I can't sign altered firmwares anyways.

    Even re-doing a stock 8f202 firmware signed with iFaith blobs by iFaith, i still get error 1604 on iTunes, no matter what I do. iReb, DFU, PndDFU.

    I am also getting an error of Unexpected Error during Preparation in redsn0w.

    It looks like this is near impossible to jailbreak untethered for us at this point.
     
  9. porkchopwes1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Tennessee
  10. brazen1445 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    #10
    Finally found a solution

    I was in the same boat as OP.
    Here is how I got it to work.

    used Ifaith v1.4 to dump shsh blobs
    used Ifaith v1.4 to build signed IPSW w/ blobs
    renamed the generated IPSW to AppleTV2,1_4.3_8F455_Restore.ipsw
    ran Seas0nPass and let it download the stock IPSW
    *Here is the trick - the instant it says unzipping paste the Ifaith generated ISPW over the one Seas0nPass downloaded. It took me about 5 tries to get it to work.
    Next use iREB r4 to put the ATV2 in pwned dfu (Ifaith dfu did not work for me)
    If all went well it will take the jailbroken ISPW.

    Good luck with it.
    BTW, Nito TV did not show up when I rebooted, but I did have ssh access so I was able to load it that way.
     

Share This Page