AppleTV HDMI Issues

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by 61132, Mar 14, 2008.

  1. 61132 Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #1
    I just got my appleTV a couple weeks ago, I love it! Anyways, at first I was ripping my TV Shows using settings that would be compatible with my iphone and ATV, and not use too much space. They I tried using the AppleTV Preset on handbrake (mac version) and the tv shows look awesome.

    Anyways, got my HDMI cable today, was using component cables. My tv is a Samsung LN-T2642H, 26 inch LCD TV. Great picture. After plugging in the HDMI cable the picture seems better. But I have this problem. All my shows that had the old rip settings (that were smaller size, compatible with iPhone) work fine. The new appleTV preset plays fine with one exception. When I press play, the TV goes blank, "searching for signal" then almost immediately the picture shows as normal. Then if I exit the TV show to go back to the menu, it does the same thing. Any way to fix this behavior? It's really annoying! It never did this when playing over component connections.

    Thanks!
     
  2. inigel macrumors regular

    inigel

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    What is the HDMI setting on the Apple TV?

    It could be that the settings are 1080i/p and your TV is only 720p compatible. It has to downscale the picture.

    The best setting for Apple TV is to use the 720p option because it cant play videos any bigger.

    Thats what I reckon. Let us know if it still has this issue.

    EDIT: Just looked at the specs of your television, it is a 720p TV. Set the AppleTV setting to 720p and see if it still has the issue
     
  3. 61132 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #3
    I have the 720p HD setting selected. Under HDMI output I have Auto selected.
     
  4. 61132 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #4
    Ok, I fixed it. Not sure what the actual reason for the problem is though. I went into audio options and turned off the optical audio, that fixed the problem immediately.

    So now on to ripping all my TV shows using the AppleTV Preset in Handbrake. My MBP HD is gonna fill up fast. I'm looking to upgrade to the new samsung 500gb laptop hard drive when it starts shipping.

    What I really need is a media "server" for all my stuff. When I eventually get a new MBP I'll use this one as the media host.
     
  5. inigel macrumors regular

    inigel

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    DVD rips do consume a lot of space on HDDs, but be careful with high-capacity 2.5" drives as the speeds drop heaps. 100GB+ your looking at 5400RPM and 4200 with 160GB+ at last check.
     
  6. 61132 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #6
    Yes, but as the size increases and the form factor stays the same size, the data is more dense on the platters, meaning the head has to travel less of a distance to find the data. RPM is meaning less and less with the new drives that utilize perpendicular recording. Of course take that same drive and increase RPM you may get better response, but not that much of a difference. My MBP has a 200GB 5400 rpm drive (replaced 100GB 7200 rpm drive) and I had no noticeable speed decrease. The new samsung m6 500gb drive is 5400 rpm.

    I'll just buy an OWC enclosure for my old drive, and have another backup drive. I'll now have 4 bus powered external drives, great for backups or storing DVD's over the network. I love that they're bus powered, great for vacations or work (and school) as I can quickly unplug them and take then with me.
     
  7. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #7
    The Samsung drive he's talking about is a 500 gig/5400 rpm/8 mb cache on only 3 platters. That drive is probably going to be the fastest overall notebook drive on the market. And even though it's 1.5 mbps SATA, it'll still be plenty fast compared to wifi or ethernet.
     

Share This Page