AppleTV Remote App + Volume Control

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by ZMacintosh, May 8, 2017.

  1. ZMacintosh macrumors 65816

    ZMacintosh

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #1
    Just curious if anyone is able to control their TV Volume with the AppleTV Remote App (iPhone)?

    I have two set-ups,

    TV1 <- Soundbar via HDMI port 1 / AppleTV via HDMI port 2. Remote App controls volume no problem + turn on/off, all functionality

    On the other set, the volume controls function stopped

    TV2 <- AppleTV via HDMI port 1

    In the past the volume controls worked, swapped it out with TV1 and had the Soundbar + AppleTV connected and that worked, in the past standalone TV<->AppleTV 4 volume controls worked. Not sure what changed (no tv updates seem to affect it).
     
  2. LewisChapman macrumors 6502a

    LewisChapman

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    It may be something to do with a lack of HDMI-CEC in TV2?
     
  3. ZMacintosh thread starter macrumors 65816

    ZMacintosh

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
  4. BeefCake 15 macrumors 65816

    BeefCake 15

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Location:
    near Boston, MA
    #4
    You actually controlled the volume with the volume buttons on the phone?!
     
  5. ZMacintosh thread starter macrumors 65816

    ZMacintosh

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #5
    It works well on the hdmi connected sound bar, with just the tv it did work briefly, early on with the initial appletv 4 release and app.

    It certainly powers on and off the tv.
     
  6. BeefCake 15 macrumors 65816

    BeefCake 15

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Location:
    near Boston, MA
    #6
    I have an LG and no soundbar currently just TV sound and it never worked to turn the volume.
     
  7. ZMacintosh thread starter macrumors 65816

    ZMacintosh

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #7
    thanks for the confirmation, must have been a fluke since I did not add a soundbar until a few months after.

    Hopefully this can be updated in a software release. Siri remote works fine of course (IR).
     

Share This Page