AppleTV2 not authorized for 1080p?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by sulliweb, Mar 17, 2012.

  1. sulliweb macrumors regular

    sulliweb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    #1
    Any ideas why my ATV2 won't play 1080p content? Everytime I try, I get a message that my ATV isn't authorized to play it. It's part of a season pass that my ATV has played all the rest of, so it isn't simply an authorization thing. Anyone else seeing this? Or just a random thing?
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  3. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #3
    The ATV2 can't play 1080p because of hardware limitations. Only the ATV3 can play that content.
     
  4. NightStorm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #4
    Yes it can, it just can't output anything higher than 720p.

    I had the same problem on one of my appletv v2s... The problem went away after a factory reset.
     
  5. Michael CM1 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #5
    Processing power. I forget which computer I had at the time, but I can recall playing 1080p trailers and just watching the video stutter along. Either I got my new MBP or my dad got a new iMac and I watched as the same videos just zipped along.

    Amazing how that little hockey puck is probably as powerful as my first Mac, the last generation of Power PC-based Mac minis.
     
  6. chenks macrumors 6502a

    chenks

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    the ATV2 can easily play high bitrate 1080p content (I do it all the time).
    it won't output it at 1080p, but it can still play it fine.
     
  7. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #7
    Did a side by side yesterday, after the Rugby finished...Atv2 in the bedroom, Atv3 in the living room, both playing the same 1080p trailer for the new Marvell movie.

    My buddy and I both watched the whole clip on both devices and reached the same conclusion..Thier is a world of difference...More detail, better colour etc. in the performance of the ATV3
     
  8. Shoesy macrumors 6502a

    Shoesy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    Colchester, UK.
    #8
    I think everyone is getting a little confused here - any chance you could take a photo of the error message you are seeing?
     
  9. zedsdead macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #9
    I am getting error messages also.

    I have several Apple TV 2's.

    I can Airplay a 1080p movie to them no problem and they playback fine.

    However, the same file when trying to play through the Apple TV menu's when accessing an iTunes library gets an error message saying the "content needs to be authorized through iTunes."

    Something is not in check here. I only have one TV that is full 1080, but obviously for convince don't feel like downloading separate files, nor being limited to 720p. I think Apple needs to fix this bug.
     
  10. musicman0725 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #10
    I had that problem when trying to stream an episode from my computer that I downloaded in 1080p to my Apple TV2 as well. It went away after I pulled the plug on my apple tv and plugged it back in. That has been a go to solution for me since the first generation apple tv software (in fact, I had to do it far more often back then). Anyways, if you're still having trouble after power cycling the apple tv, restart your host computer and finally your router if you continue to experience issues.
     
  11. Wavell macrumors regular

    Wavell

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    #11

    I had the same.. I even deauthorised my media server and re-authorised it.

    That didn't work..

    so then I opened up my itunes Account settings and deauthorised all and then re-authorised the server (and whatever else I needed to) and it worked fine afterwards. go figure :)
     

Share This Page