appleworks

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by oldgal01, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. oldgal01 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    #1
    I want to update my panther 10.3.9 to the latest machine. I believe that the new macs dont have appleworks on them. I have a large document in apple works and want to add to it. I dont want to lose it. I am not very computer savvy and I hope the people who sell me my new mac can transfer most of my stuff to the new computer otherwise I will lose photos etc. I am a bit lost. Thanks
     
  2. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    Once you upgrade to a new machine, put iWork '09 on it. iWork applications have support for AppleWorks documents. Also, if you buy your mac at an Apple Store, they can transfer you documents, photos, etc. for a fee.

    Don
     
  3. oldgal01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    #3
    appleworks

    Thank you for replying. I have appleworks 6 does this make any difference.
     
  4. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #4
    No, that shouldn't make any difference at all. If you have any other questions feel free to ask, you can PM me also if you would like.

    Don
     
  5. oldgal01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    #5
    appleworks

    Thanks again. But what does PM mean (hope not post menopause) - as my name says I am really an old gal. lol.
     
  6. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    It means Private Message. You can private message any member who has private messaging enabled. You do it by clicking on the person's username and then selecting send a private message to "insert username". Some people on here aren't understanding with people who aren't very computer savvy. I understand that some people aren't very computer savvy (no offense), I get calls from my Grandmother almost daily about a computer problem:)

    Don
     
  7. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #7
    You can always install Appleworks on a new Mac.
    I have appleworks on an iBook running Leopard 10.5.8.
     
  8. PeggyD macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Covington, WA, USA
    #8
    Yes. The iWork applications - Keynote, Pages & Numbers - can only open AppleWorks 6 presentation, word processing & spreadsheet documents, respectively. They will not open any other type of AppleWorks 6 files or any AppleWorks 5 or any version of ClarisWorks files.

    If your document is an AppleWorks 6 word processing document, I think your best option is to open it in Pages. You can download the trial of iWork '09 to see how it will work for you.

    You can install AppleWorks 6 on newer Macs, just make sure the installer is for version 6.2 or higher. Before that the installer required Classic. The simplest way to install is to copy the whole AppleWorks 6 folder from Applications to a CD & then copy it to Applications on the new Mac. This way you will have a backup should you ever need to reinstall. Make sure the AppleWorks 6 folder contains the AppleWorks 6.app and the folders AppleWorks Essentials & Starting Points. Do not move any preferences (except the Button Bar preferences if you have customized the Button Bar) nor the AppleWorks User data folder.
     
  9. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #9
    She could do that, but she would have run AppleWorks under Rosetta which would not be pleasant if doing so is anything remotely similar to running Office '04 under Rosetta.


    To the OP- don't try to install iWork '09 on your current computer, 10.3.9 does not support iWork '09 which requires 10.4.11 and up. You'll have to wait until you get a new computer to try the iWork trail.

    Don
     
  10. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #10
    Or sometimes, with an r. (free!)
     
  11. PeggyD macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Covington, WA, USA
    #11
    AppleWorks has always run under Rosetta on an Intel Mac. I've never noticed any difference between using Rosetta on an Intel Mac or running on a PPC Mac.
     
  12. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #12
    "AppleWorks has always run under Rosetta on an Intel Mac. I've never noticed any difference between using Rosetta on an Intel Mac or running on a PPC Mac."

    I have.

    As someone mentioned above, I just "copied over" my AppleWorks app folder to my Intel iMac.

    Starts and runs, but with a "glitch" I can't track down.

    In the spreadsheet and database modules, in the "entry bar" (just below menu bar at top of document), the font is now all "distorted".

    I'm guessing the version of Geneva that AppleWorks uses (perhaps "embedded" into the app?) has some kind of "display problems" with running thru Rosetta, or with newer versions of OS X itself. I can tinker with the fonts "down below" in the document itself to get them readable, but can't seem to do anything with the entry bar.

    Has anyone else seen this?

    By the way, I get the _same problem_ when I use AppleWorks with 10.4.11. With 10.3.9 (running on a PowerMac g4), no problems at all.
     
  13. PeggyD macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Covington, WA, USA
    #13
    Have you deleted the AppleWorks preferences? Have you used Font Book to validate fonts & resolve duplicates? Have you used Onxy or a similar program to delete caches?
     

Share This Page