"Application has moved" repairing won't work

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Yixian, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. Yixian macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #1
    I installed Adobe CS 3 recently, and like to have the individual app folders in one big folder, but now whenever I try and launch them, I am asked to repair the settings as it's been moved. Every time. When I repair, or even if I cancel, it works, it opens, but if I quit, it will ask my again the next time.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
  3. Yixian thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
  4. ox4dboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    http://www.twitter.com/chsweb
    #4
    Any update on this? It is happening to me too - I am just starting to troubleshoot.
     
  5. SmartIndianKid macrumors regular

    SmartIndianKid

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #5
    Reinstall it, but instead of into the Applications folder, create a subfolder in Applications.
     
  6. ox4dboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    http://www.twitter.com/chsweb
    #6
    Just did a fresh install of CS4 and I still get the error message. I suppose I may have to uninstall all CS versions and then reinstall?

    Seems there should be a OS X cache file somewhere that can be deleted. A launcher cache file or something? It seems taht the CS4 install has inherited the CS3 launch error.
     
  7. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #7
    I have the same issue. I am sure it happened when I moved all Adobe apps from /applications to /applications/adobe.

    Have not found a fix, annoying yes, but you can just hit cancel and the application will load w/o issue.
     
  8. ox4dboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    http://www.twitter.com/chsweb
    #8
  9. ox4dboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    http://www.twitter.com/chsweb
    #9
    You can simply (as the link above mentions) drag all your CS apps from your custom "adobe" folder back to the regular "Applications" folder and live with a slightly messy Applications/Adobe folder.

    Dragging my CS 3 apps back to the root Applications folder allowed me to launch CS4 apps with out the annoying warning.

    I do dislike the extra scrolling all the CS apps cause in the top level 'Applications' folder...here's to hoping Snow Leopard's Finder revisions make this experience better.

    I don't venture int the Applications folder too much, thanks to Spotlight and Quick Silver, so I guess I'll live.
     
  10. ox4dboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    http://www.twitter.com/chsweb
    #10
    OK, well..I spoke too fast. My CS 3 applications now launch without error...but Photoshop CS4 has now inherited the warning message even though I did not move it from its install location.

    I am going to byte the bullet and uninstall/reinstall all CS apps via AppZapper

    [^] UPDATE:
    After using AppZapper to uninstall CS4 and then reinstalling CS4 all is well.

    [>] Diagnosis:
    After I installed CS4 I tried copying the Photoshop CS4 to a new sub folder just to see what would happen. Launching the copied Photoshop CS4 triggered the error and then that trickled down to the originally installed (and non-copied) Photoshop too. Not sure why, but copying an installed Photoshop application folder destroys the launching of any other version of Photoshop.

    I also noticed during the reinstallation that the new CS4 installer does not allow me to choose a custom folder...at least it appears by default it is not optional. There was no browser button to pick a new destination to install Photoshop CS4.
     

Share This Page