Applications only work in safe boot PLEASE HELP!!!!w

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by Enoch07, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. Enoch07 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #1
    I have a macbook pro with Yosemite. The problem I have with it is that the applications only work in safe boot. However, I found a fix for this by opening photo booth, putting on a 10 hour video and waiting 10 hours. Usually this would solve the problem with Photo Booth opening along with the rest of my applications. But now this fix is not working anymore. 10 hours would pass but applications would still not open. I have tried everything to fix this issue such as:


    - repairing disk permissions
    - making a new user account
    - uninstalling and reinstalling Yosemite

    Nothing worked! The only thing that ever worked was the 10 hour trick but now even that's not working anymore. Please help because I have an important project to get done. And I do it if my computer is acting this way. Any help is highly appreciated!
     
  2. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #2
    Go through your login items, remove them one by one until it works. The key change in Safe Mode is that it doesn't load your login items. Big up to you for considering a 10hr wait a workaround!
     
  3. Enoch07 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
  4. Enoch07 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #4

    I have no login items. Any other suggestion?
     
  5. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #5
    What is in your launchdaemons folder? What apps are set to start when you login?
     
  6. Enoch07 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #6
    I don't have that folder :(
     
  7. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #7
    Then I would have to assume you are migrating something causing the issue back in with your user data. Both a fresh account and a reinstall should solve this issue if Safe Mode works.
     
  8. Enoch07 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #8

    What should I do?
     
  9. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #9
    This issue is with ALL applications or just some, if so which?

    Create a fresh user account, don't migrate any data from your old one. If that works then you have something amiss in your user account, likely a login item - you might want to run adwaremedic (adwaremedic.com free) and or clamxAV (app store free). If that doesn't work and nothing shows up with the adware or ClamXAV then a fresh install and try before you add any apps or migrate any data in from your old account...
     
  10. Enoch07 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #10

    The issue is not with all of the applications. safari and things like notes, itunes, and console work. But things like photo booth, garageband, google chrome, and any third party application does not work. google chrome willopen but there is no content.

    Also,if migrating data means bringing apps to another account then how do NOT migrate? (also I have no login items) And I thought macs weren't supposed to get adware.
     
  11. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #11
    Try an OS reinstall.
    Macs can get adware.
     
  12. Enoch07 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #12
    Okay i'm gonna try scanning first, and if that doesn't work i'll try reinstalling OS X...again...

    But would if I reinstall os x and the problem still persists? Tat's what happened last time.
     
  13. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #13
    Use an app that makes the scanning worth your time - AdwareMedic from www.adwaremedic.com
    Only takes a few seconds, and it's done.

    I don't think that some adware is causing your basic problem, however.
    Open your Console utility, then launch one of your problem apps. Watch the Console to see what gets reported at that time.
    If you don't get anywhere with that, then you may want to erase, then reinstall just the OS X system. Try one of your problem apps, such as photo booth. If that works OK, you could then proceed by installing one or two apps at a time, then test again. If you see the problem, you then have a good idea about the problem app.
     
  14. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #14
    Test Before installing any 3rd party apps, then retest after installing each one, see which one breaks it. Those apps are installed all over the world but I haven't heard of this symptom before so highly likely something has got onto your machine or there is an issue with one or more apps (such as you have downloaded from a site installing adware or worse from the installer).
     
  15. Taz Mangus macrumors 68040

    Taz Mangus

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #15
    Does the issue happen in other user accounts? If you have not tried yet, create a new user account, reboot and login to the new user account and see if the issue still happens.
     
  16. Enoch07 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #16

    I have already tried reinstalling os x before and testing before I installed anything. problem still persists.
     
  17. Enoch07 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #17
    I tried that already. the issue still happens.
     
  18. Enoch07 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #18

    The thing is that I have already tried reinstalling OS X before. I tested before installing any third party software but the issue still happened. :(
     
  19. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #19
    Hmmm... You can't launch some of the standard Apple apps in normal boot, even on a clean installed system - and you have added nothing at all?

    Can you tell us exactly the model of MacBook Pro that you have? The year is not enough. Go to the Apple menu, then About This Mac. Click on System Report, then the Hardware Overview - and, What is the Model Identifier?
    How much memory do you have installed?
    Are you using a hard drive, or an SSD?

    Wow - you've been fighting with this for several months now!
    How long has it been since it has last working properly?
     
  20. Enoch07 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #20

    the model identifier is:
    MacBookPro6,2
    I have 4gb of ram
    I believe I am using a hard drive.

    the last time it was working properly was when I used that 10 hour workaround I mentioned, and that was a few days ago.
     
  21. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #21


    That isn't working properly. He means when did those apps last launch completely correctly without any workaround action, 10hr wait etc?
     
  22. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #22
    Yes, that's exactly what I meant...
    - related question - did you purchase your MBPro new, and has it always worked (not worked :D ) with this wonderful "feature"? - or, only since you upgraded to Yosemite?
     
  23. Taz Mangus macrumors 68040

    Taz Mangus

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #23
    Just to clarify here. The last reinstall you did was a clean install or just a reinstall over the current installed system?

    Here is what I suggest. Create a second partition on your hard drive. Install OS X on the second partition. Without installing anything anything other then the basic system see if the issue happens with the clean install. Then install your third party apps one at a time on the second partition, in most cases you can drag the third party apps from the first partition to the second partition. Between each installed app see if the issue happens again. If after installing all the apps the issu does not show up, start bringing over your user data a little bit at time and check if the issue happens.

    By doing what I am suggesting it could help you find where the issue lies. This also allows you to keep your primary install. After you are done boot back to the primary partition and delete the second partition.
     
  24. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #24
    Safe mode skips any startup or launch items, so it is likely one of those causing the problem.

    Try running the app EtreCheck. That will create an anonymized report showing all login and startup items. Post that report here so we can take a look and maybe help you figure out what is causing the problem.
     
  25. Enoch07 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #25

    Well the last time it was actually working properly without the workaround was when I first got it in december of 2014. It was working fine on the first day but then this issue occurred. I got this MBPro from a family member. When I told him about the issue he said he didn't have this problem while HE was using it. However, before he gave it to me he installed Yosemite on it. So I would say since the Yosemite upgrade.
     

Share This Page