April 2010 macbook pro starcraft 2 settings

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by zorahk, May 8, 2010.

  1. zorahk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #1
    What are all of you guys using? I can't seem to get this thing running smooth.


    Computer in sig.
     
  2. ACiB708 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    #2
    If you have that computer and you can't get a game which lists nVidia 8600m as min spec to run smoothly, then there's something wrong with either your pc, or the game.
     
  3. WonkyPanda macrumors regular

    WonkyPanda

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #3
    The mac client is VERY new and VERY buggy. Especially with its memory management. On the windows side, i run native (1440) and mostly everything high
     
  4. rmbrown09 macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #4
    currently downloading the beta (mac version), see how it runs and report back.
    (comp in sig)
     
  5. zorahk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #5
    It's the game. They just released the mac client of a beta piece of software, I wasn't expecting it to work 100%. I just want to know what other people are running the (super) buggy mac client at so that I can play.
     
  6. NOTORIOUS187 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    #6
    I think mine is set to medium and at 1680x1050 and it runs fine. Fps approx 35 during mid/end game.
     
  7. ozreth macrumors 65816

    ozreth

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #7
    What are you playing on?
     
  8. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
  9. NOTORIOUS187 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    #9
    15" 2.66ghz i7 hr ag, 8gb ram, 500gb 5400rpm
     
  10. nconnella macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #10
    Windows bootcamp version runs way way way better. I couldn't run on medium without lagging in OSX and it runs smooth as a whistle on high in Windows. The only issue is a bug when exiting out of the game. It freezes and won't close. I have to tab out of it and force quit it. A lot of people are having that problem though. Fun game. On a 15" i7 512mb 4gb 5400rpm HD.
     
  11. aNarwhal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #11
    Hi! Sorry for bumping such an old thread, but this is going to be the first game I'm going to play on my macbook pro. I just switched over to Mac in June (best decision of my life? I think so) so I'm not too familiar with how they run games quite yet. Specs are below, how well do you think I'll run this game?

    15" hi res glossy display 1440 x 900
    Intel core i5 2.4 ghz
    nvidia GeForce GT 330m 256mb
    4 gigs RAM
    320 gb 5400 rpm
     
  12. aeboi macrumors 65816

    aeboi

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #12
    I'll do just fine.
     
  13. Wafflausages macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #13
    I have the exact same system and I can tell you that over bootcamp (i used x86, x64 should be better since youll be able to utilize the 4gb of ram) this game runs flawlessly on medium/high settings *just make sure your shaders are set to medium this is where most of your fps will go!!*
     
  14. aNarwhal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
  15. PurpleShaman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #15
    im thinkin of getting the base 15'' model as well (i5) with 4GB of RAM. Should I go with the 64bit Win7? will that be laggy with only 4GB of RAM/will that affect gaming at all?

    Also, does anyone know if the 512 version of the NVIDIA 330m makes that much of a difference on SC2 compared to the 256 version?
     
  16. poohbear123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #16
    Macbook Pro on released version?

    Has anyone tried the released version of Starcraft 2 on the new macbooks? Seems like there were some problems running it on high with the Beta version. Any better luck with the released version?
     
  17. porterusaf macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #17
    I have the same computer the thread starter does and have SC2 so I can comment a bit. When playing you can not play everything on high, not even with the i7. It's a mix between medium and high and even then the FPS is low. I'm trying to run it in bootcamp tonight and have read that you can almost run everything on high then (with good FPS). For multiplayer (on mac os) the settings can be a bit higher, but for singleplayer you really should be around medium somewhere (again on mac side) because it is much more graphic intensive (lots of videos and stuff popping up, etc).
     
  18. Garrus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    #18
    with the core i7 i'm playing with those settings :
    Resolution : 1680x1050
    Texture : High
    Shaders : Medium
    Lightning : Low
    Shadows : Medium
    Terrain : Medium
    Reflections : On
    Effects : High
    Post-P : Medium
    Physics : High
    Models : High
    Unit : 3D
    Movies : High

    at this moment its the best balance i got between good graphics and smooth framerate in the most graphics intensive maps (to date) of the single player...
     
  19. iamrawr macrumors 6502

    iamrawr

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #19
    how many fps do you get? and what's a good number of fps while playing RTS? 30+ frames?
     
  20. Rithem macrumors 6502

    Rithem

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #20
    I screw around in the 40s when playing single. Anything below 60 is unacceptable in multiplayer/competitive play imo.
     
  21. PurpleShaman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #21
    are these settings running on windows or osx?
     
  22. Pedromperez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    #22
    Problem with my macbook?

    My Macbook Core i5 nvidia 330m 256mb, runs the game at 26fps when playing in multiplayer, is this normal?, is my computer damaged?, how can I test the nvidia 330m?

    Thank you
     
  23. vant macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #23
    You'll always get lower frame rates in OSX. I recommend bootcamp for SC2.
     

Share This Page