Archive bits after copy?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Karatehero, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. Karatehero macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #1
    I have another post where I couldn't get cp to work the way I wanted it to. I got it to work, but it gave me a new issue.

    Long story summed up: I have a 10.5 server hosting smb services to windows users. Its on a Mac Pro. The Mac had hardware issues and Apple sent me a new one. While I was getting the pro tested, I copied the OS to a USB drive and booted it off a mini. Thats what is running right now - the mini with the 10.5 config from the mac pro.

    I got the new server, installed 10.6 on it, imported users and the such, turned on OD and SMB - all good.

    I had files hosted in the default public folder on the 10.5 server I wanted to copy onto the new server. My ACLs weren't right, so I wanted to copy them onto the new server without them. I turned off the old server, plugged that USB drive into the new server and ran:

    fileserver-1:Server HD admin$ sudo cp -vR /Volumes/ExtServer/Shared\ Items/Public/* /Volumes/Server\ HD/Shared\ Items/Public/

    All seemed to work OK. Users could map to public, open files and look at them - all good. When I went to save a change I made to a .xls file, it tells me I have to save it as something else. I 'get info'd the file on the mac side and all seems OK. On the windows side however, the 'archive' check box is checked. I'm assuming thats my problem?

    How can I get rid of those archive checkboxes, and prevent that from happening in the future?

    Thanks in advance - I'm really stuck here!
     
  2. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #2
    No, the archive bits are for backup purposes.

    My guess is your Samba user doesn't have r/w access to the files in question. When you copied, you didn't include permissions, so they got reset to the user copying the file, namely root.
     
  3. Karatehero thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #3
    So, would you suggest deleting all the files I copied, and re-copy them with the -p switch?
     
  4. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #4
    No need to delete, just reissue your copy command. It will overwrite the files.
     
  5. Karatehero thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #5
    If this works - take note - I owe you a beer!
     
  6. Karatehero thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #6
    That was the problem - I copied it again and all went well.

    I owe you that beer! Thanks a thousand!
     
  7. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #7
    Hey, and you're not that far away either... ;) I'm near Canton (south of Akron). Glad it worked.
     

Share This Page