ARD 3.9.2 update broke my screen sharing

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by ColdCase, Mar 26, 2017.

  1. ColdCase, Mar 26, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2017

    ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #1
    I've been using Apple Remote Desktop Client running on a 10.11.6 machine to log in and share the screen of my headless mini server which is running 10.9.5

    I installed the 3.9.2 ARD client update today and it broke the screen share. I can log into the mini from the 10.11 machine but it seems that the throughput is so low such that there is much pixilation and delay. Not usable

    The client running on my 10.9.5 laptop continues to log into the mini and works just fine.

    What can I do to fix this? I've read about removing the 3.9 ARD (in the remote management folder in core services) and replacing it with version 3.7 or so but, not being that computer literate, the mac says I can't remove 3.9 because the OS needs it. 3.7 won't install because the newer 3.9 is there.

    I suppose I could revert using a time machine backup, but before going through that drill I thought I'd check in here first. It may be easier for me just to find another solution.
     
  2. guzhogi macrumors 68030

    guzhogi

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Location:
    Wherever my feet take me…
    #2
    Are all computers running version 3.9 of ARD? If not, try upgrading to that and see what happens.
     
  3. Longer Lane macrumors member

    Longer Lane

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #3
    In ARD -> Preferences, click on Security. Make sure, that 'Allow communication with older clients (less secure)' is checked. See if that helps.
     
  4. ColdCase, Apr 5, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2017

    ColdCase thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #4
    Thanks, I couldn't find security in ARD-> preferences but played around a bit in the screen share settings. Screen sharing view was set to the "adaptive quality" (default perhaps?). I changed that to full quality and it is working much better.

    My laptop has been set to full quality all along. Dunno when the nMP screen share got set to adaptive.
     

Share This Page