Ard...

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by guitarmaster18, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. guitarmaster18 macrumors regular

    guitarmaster18

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    #1
    Hi, this may sound weird, but is there an applescript or something to disable Apple Remote Desktop? My Dad thinks that it is funny to move my mouse around when i'm doing my school work on my home comp, and I don't know the admin pass... Someone help!
     
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    maybe go to system prefs-sharing check ard and start firewall. that may work. not sure though
     
  3. Luis macrumors 65816

    Luis

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #3
    I think you are in a bad position, because after all ARD was made for this and if the computer is indeed properly configured and you do not know the password I think there is nothing you can do. Just imagine if a hacker could do the same thing you are trying to do...

    Sorry
     
  4. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #4
    Ask your dad nicely to stop being a pest. Not very technical, and I don't think there's any Applescript involved, but it might work.

    --Eric
     
  5. lancestraz macrumors 6502a

    lancestraz

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Location:
    RI
  6. guitarmaster18 thread starter macrumors regular

    guitarmaster18

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    #6
    ahhh, thanks... Is there in applescript that could do that (Just wondering)
     
  7. Luis macrumors 65816

    Luis

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #7
    Isn't it easier to disconnect Airport/plug out cable?
     
  8. lancestraz macrumors 6502a

    lancestraz

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Location:
    RI
    #8
    No.
     
  9. alexprice macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #9
    Just un-tick Apple Remote Desktop in the sharing area of System Preferences.
     
  10. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #10
    Do you have access to the Network System Preference pane?
    Can you uncheck "Built in Ethernet" under network port configurations?

    This will knock you off the Internet as well, of course.
     

Share This Page