Are there 2GB ram sticks for 1st generation Intel iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MegaMillions, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. MegaMillions macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    #1
    I've looked around but can only find 1GB chips for the original 20" Intel iMac. I'd like to upgrade to 4GB (2x2GB) if possible.
     
  2. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #2
    That is a 32bit machine, it couldn't see that much ram even if there were modules that big for it.
     
  3. RichardI macrumors 6502a

    RichardI

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Ontario, Canada
    #3
    YES, THERE ARE! I own a 2007 iMac and I have 4 GB ram. Since there are only two memory slots in an iMac, and both are occupied in mine, I draw the conclusion that.......
    Anyway the answer is yes, and it's NOT a 32 bit machine, it sees all 4 GB.

    Rich :cool:
     
  4. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #4
    Reality says otherwise. You have a 2007 machine, a 2nd generation with a Core2Duo that IS 64-bit. The OP has a 2006 1st generation with a CoreDuo that is, in fact, 32-bit. Maximum ram for his computer is physically limited to 2GB.

    Details, Rich, details.
     
  5. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #5
    You have got 2007 iMac, which does support 4GB of RAM.

    The OP is asking about the original 20" iMac which has a Core Duo processor and will only support a maximum of 2GB of RAM.

    Sorry MegaMillions, it's a limitation of the chipset and processor on your iMac so you are stuck with what you've got.

    Have a look at the MacRumors guide to Intel Mac RAM.
     
  6. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    No, Rich, you're wrong. A Core Duo can't possibly see all four gigabytes.
     
  7. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #7
    Yes, you're wrong, again, TS. The 2nd gen iMac can unofficially support 4GB. 2GB cards weren't commonly available 3 years ago.
     
  8. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #8
    No, you are wrong. The second generation Intel iMac has a Core 2 Duo processor (64 bit). It works with two 2GB RAM chips but can only access a maximum of 3.3GB.

    Full support for 4GB only came with the Santa Rosa chipset with the 3rd generation Intel Mac.
     
  9. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #9
    Note the keyword, "unofficially", in my post.

    http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/imac/faq_cd/imac-intel-how-to-upgrade-memory.html
     
  10. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #10
    So it actually doesn't support it.

    Okay, then.
     
  11. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #11
    No, please try to grasp what is being discussed here. Apple does not officially support installation of 4GB. Much like they did not support 128mb in the SE/30.
     
  12. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #12
  13. J&JPolangin macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    Thule GL @ the TOW
    #13
    ...now I'm confused, who's right?

    I have a MB323LL/A iMac with 4Gb of 800Mhz RAM and I wonder if it can support 6 GB of RAM - that and my whitebook MB881LL/A...
     
  14. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #14
    Which is good, because it doesn't actually work. Please try to grasp why you're abjectly incorrect.
     
  15. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #15
    Uh, did you read the article you posted? It says it can only address three of the four GB. That means it's actually, completely not supported.

    Here's an an example of "unofficially supported." My eMac "officially" takes 1 GB of RAM. However, it's been proven that it can take and fully address 2 GB.

    There's a difference.
     
  16. RichardI macrumors 6502a

    RichardI

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Ontario, Canada
    #16
    MY bad :eek:, as 300D said, I didn't read the details from the OP. I stand corrected.
    As far as My machine is concerned, that wasn't the original question anyway, but I can only assume that Apple would not have sold it to me unless I can use it. It came from Apple with 4GB already in it.

    Rich :cool:
     
  17. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #17
    The run down:

    Core Duo/Solo Calistoga: 2 gb max
    Core 2 Duo Calistoga: 2x2 gb, but only ~3.2 gb addressable
    Core 2 Duo Santa Rosa: 6 gb max
     
  18. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #18
    You're talking in the third person again.
     
  19. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #19
    "that wasn't the original question anyway" being the key here.

    You seem to be having a debate with yourself. You should have just made a brand new thread titled "MY MACHINE CAN USE 4GB OF RAM!" in case anyone wanted to argue with you. :p
     
  20. Drag'nGT macrumors 68000

    Drag'nGT

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #20
    Yes and no. Many people will say that your model can run 6gb ram but Apple doesn't officially say so. When you load a 4gb + 2gb stick and go to 'about this mac' it will say 6gb but you have to run a program that tests all 6gb of ram. I haven't looked in a while so I can't give you all the details but a quick search of this forum will give you the details.
     
  21. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #21
    The correct answer is "yes"; it will take and use 6 gb of RAM. That is the Early 2008 iMac with the Santa Rosa chipset.
     
  22. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #22
    The Santa Rosa chipset was introduced with my mid-2007 iMac (the first aluminum one) in August, 2007. Therefore, I should think that 6GB would work in any aluminum iMac.

    Am I missing something here?
     
  23. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #23
    So prove me wrong. I notice that you waited hours to only post a personal attack. You should have used that time to research your point instead of comebacks.
     

Share This Page