Are there any alternatives to Winclone?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by SpookTheHamster, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. SpookTheHamster macrumors 65816

    SpookTheHamster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I want to move my Boot Camp partition to a new hard drive, something which I would have used Winclone for in the past. Now it's been discontinued and seems to not work under Snow Leopard I need to find another way.

    Are there any other programs to complete the same task?
     
  2. Mac-key macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Location:
    Alabama
    #2
    Winclone worked just fine for me and I'm running snow leopard. I used it just a couple weeks ago to clone my windows partition. (running windows 7)
     
  3. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
  4. Mac-key macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Location:
    Alabama
    #4
    You seem to be very knowledgeable about all this windows cloning stuff - so I just wanted to ask you a question.

    As I stated in my previous post - I downloaded Winclone, made an image of my windows partition - everything seemed to work perfectly. BUT reading your above post about the dmg format, and TURNING OFF compression led me to check my settings.

    Apparently when I cloned my windows side I used the dmg format, BUT I had compression checked! Also my windows partition is about 25gb in size, my image was only about 9gb. However, when I restored my image it came back to roughly the same size.

    Did I do something wrong although everything seemed to work out fine?

    Sorry to hi-jack this thread - if it's more appropriate please feel free to PM me. Just looking to get educated in all this.

    Thanks
     
  5. SpookTheHamster thread starter macrumors 65816

    SpookTheHamster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #5
    I've already tried that. I get an error whenever I try to make an image. I managed to make one image, but when I try to apply it I get an error "you did not shut down your windowsproperly". I've rebooted into Windows and shut down correctly, but no luck.
     
  6. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #6
    Please, post the Winclone log as an attachment the error should tell us where the problem is and (maybe) how to fix/get around it.

    In principle the compression should work fine. The underlying problem may have been fixed by one of the 10.6.x releases, but the author of Winclone suggested disabling compression as a way around the issues folks were having. Now since he's "retired" we're on our own.

    B
     
  7. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #7
    I have to say I'm a little surprised some enterprising individual/s haven't stepped up already to ressurect WinClone or to provide some alternative. Seems to me there are a lot of OSX users out there who need a bootcamp partition backup solution. I would do it myself except I know nothing. :eek:
     
  8. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #8
    As I said in the last thread we talked about this I am seriously considering just that.

    B
     
  9. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #9
  10. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #10
    True Image 2010

    I tried True Image 2010 and was able to make a image on my mac pro. However when it came time to restore it would not work. The internal drives were not accessible. Same with Ghost 15.
     
  11. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #11
    You booted to their restore CD I presume?

    I haven't tried to restore using TI myself, but I would probably try install a fresh un-activated Windows on a small partition near the end of the drive and then TI on top of that and try restoring from that instead of the boot media.

    B
     
  12. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #12
    I tried both the CD and the installed version, no go
     
  13. SpookTheHamster thread starter macrumors 65816

    SpookTheHamster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #13
    I get this error when it's scanning:

    96.03 percent completed
    ERROR: Cluster 1639688 referenced twice!
    You didn't shutdown your Windowsproperly?
    return value of "/Library/NTFSProgs/ntfsclone" -f -f -O /dev/disk3 "/dev/disk2s3" 1>&2 is 256

    "/Library/NTFSProgs/ntfsclone" -f -f -O /dev/disk3 "/dev/disk2s3" 1>&2 did not complete successfully
    cleaning up: Mounting Disk
    Volume BOOTCAMP on /dev/disk2s3 mounted
    Thu Nov 18 17:30:18 GMT 2010
     
  14. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #14
    You've just got a crosslinked cluster. Two files are referencing the same physical spot on the disk. So ntfsclone (one of the worker bees that does Winclone's work for it) is telling you about it.

    Try running chkdsk /f from Windows. http://www.w7forums.com/use-chkdsk-check-disk-t448.html it'll require you to reboot, but should fix that problem.

    B
     
  15. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #15
    I posted a question on the Acronis support form. A true image rep replied with this information...

    1746: Acronis Products Do Not Run on Apple Mac

    Currently Acronis products neither support Apple Mac OS X nor run under Windows operating systems installed on Apple Mac

    Standalone versions of Acronis products do not support Apple Mac machines.

    Acronis products do not run under any Windows or Linux operating systems when installed on Apple Mac.

    There are at least two reasons for this:

    * Apple Mac machines use the EFI bootstrap firmware instead of the BIOS firmware;
    * Apple Mac machines use different partitioning principles.

    Acronis products will work in virtual environment created by means of Parallels Desktop. In this case, however, using Acronis products you will be able to manage only the virtual environment, and not the Apple Mac itself.
     
  16. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #16
    That is their stock answer in their knowledge base. It certainly doesn't mean that Acronis TI isn't useful under Windows on a Mac. (It is, I use it all the time! Just not for my Boot Camp partition). It just means they don't support this use. In a similar thread on the topic @ the acronis forums someone came in after the stock answer was given. Here's the link: http://forum.acronis.com/forum/6700#comment-32859

    B
     
  17. dalstott macrumors member

    dalstott

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Location:
    NC
    #17
  18. mike31mets macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    #18
    Out of curiosity, what version of WinClone is it that works with Windows 7? A quick google search shows WinClone 2.2. as the last version out before it was discontinued in July 09. But Windows 7 wasn't out at the time. I don't think it should make a difference since its using NTFS like XP and Vista. But I just wanted to make sure. Winclone 2.2. is compatible with Win7?
     
  19. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #19
    There was a page on twocanoes that highlighted the things you needed to set for it to work "properly" on W7 and with Snow Leopard.

    Turn off compression and use mountable DMG format was the suggestion.

    B
     
  20. DonCarlos, Nov 23, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2010

    DonCarlos macrumors regular

    DonCarlos

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #20
    I am not understanding the issue.....I just wincloned my W7 a couple weeks ago and it works fine.


    -1st, I used Winclone to image W-7, saved it to desktop.
    -Used Superduper to clone old hard drive (and that will include the saved image of winclone on the desktop).
    -The only prep for the new hard drive is make sure it is only one partition, hfs +, GUID.
    -Install new cloned HD to my mac.
    -I made the W7 partition using Bootcamp. I only used it for making the partion and then exited.
    -Restore W7 image using winclone, to the bootcamp partition.

    No problems or issues. I used the last winclone version 2.2.

    I made no modifications to my Snow Leopard OS or Mac or did anything other than what I said above. Winclone 2.2 does work with SL.

    Just use the free SuperDuper or CCC for your mac.
     
  21. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #21
    I also used Winclone out of the box, didn't change any settings at all and worked perfect with SL & Win7.
     
  22. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #22
    I concur, I think that most of the problems usually end up being something else, but I will continue to repeat the developers suggestion to turn off compression and use DMG for when things don't work.

    I suspect that a big part of the change may actually be changes to hdiutil in the point releases of OS X that have been released since the Winclone authors posted their suggestion due to an uproar of issues in their forums. (Winclone is really just a GUI front end for hdituil, ntfsclone, and other tools, some built-in others not.)

    However, your mileage may vary and some configurations seem more problematic than others.

    Unfortunately now the page with the recommendation is long gone, the Winclone support forums are long gone and Go Daddy is even trying to sell twocanoes.com.

    B
     
  23. sonare macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Location:
    Southeast US
    #23
    Problem and Question

    Not good news about the disappearance of Winclone/TwoCanoes etc. Any word on that front?

    My real problem for which there is hopefully an easy solution:

    My Macbook HD crashed and in the process of rebuilding I got the message: "AN ERROR HAS OCCURRED. CHECK THE LOG" I would gladly do that if I knew which log and where to look for it. Already re-installed OS 10.5 and with Bootcamp Assistant created a NTFS partition large enough to accept the expanded Winclone dmg I made last May.

    The only difference between this HD and the previous is size-- the partitions are bigger. Nothig else has changed.

    Suggestions?

    Rich
     
  24. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #24
    The Winclone log is stored in ~/Library/Logs/winclone.log where ~ is shorthand for your home folder /Users/<USERNAME>. You can zip it and post it as an attachment here and I can take a look.

    B
     
  25. sonare macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Location:
    Southeast US
    #25
    Winclone Log

    Here it is.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page