Are there any microsims available in the UK yet?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by cjbryce, May 6, 2010.

  1. cjbryce macrumors 6502

    cjbryce

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Nice shiny new iPad 3G bought in the States, which I can't yet fully use on the go because the networks don't yet supply iPad microsim/WiFi contracts as they do for the iPhone. I don't fancy joining BTOpenzone/The Cloud separately and most of my clients have no WiFi on site for security reasons!

    Does anyone suppky a pre-pay microsim yet?
     
  2. willtj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    #2
    Just cut the plastic end of a normal sim. There exactly the same electronically, its just the micro sim doesn't have the extra bit of wasted plastic at the end.

    It works.

    If you dont want to ruin your sim card then i suggest getting a free payg one from o2 or someone and try it with that. then when you have got it to fit correctly.. use that as a guide for the real one you want to use.


    See here..
    http://www.theregister.co.uk/2010/05/06/ipad_sim/
     
  3. Pring macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    #3
    I found some cheap Vodafone SIMs on eBay which suit the iPad perfectly. I cut one last night using scissors and got it working in my iPad once I set the APN details.

    I posted details on my blog

    Longer term I think it's going to work out cheaper NOT going with one of the dedicated iPhone plans and just keep cutting other SIM cards.
     
  4. SteveWTW macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #4
  5. cjbryce thread starter macrumors 6502

    cjbryce

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Thanks. I bought one of the pre-pay Vodafone dongles and cut the SIM card down to size as suggested. Vodafone 3G shows up as the carrier, and I've set the APN to "pp.internet, web, web"

    BUT all I get is "Could not activate cellular data network. You are not subscribed to a cellular data service" or "Safari cannot open the page, because it is not connected to the internet".

    I've also tried "pp.vodafone.co.uk, web, web" as APN settings.

    I've clearly done something wrong/stupid. Any ideas?
     
  6. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    how about in australia? anybody know anything about over here? :(
     
  7. Pring macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    #7
    Have you activated the SIM on the Vodafone signup page? The prepay should have come with details on how to do that.

    The SIMs I link in the blog post come pre-enabled (I think they're demo SIMs) but usually you have to sign up online so that the IMSI on the SIM is marked as being enabled on the network.
     
  8. cjbryce thread starter macrumors 6502

    cjbryce

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #8
    Strangely it now works. I swapped my pre-pay SIM for a colleague's to check it - it worked. Put mibe back in, and it now works. APN settings are BLANK:confused: but it works:confused:
     
  9. DKatri macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #9
    Orange, vodafone and O2 have all said the'll announce prices at the end of the month. I guess this means this is when you'll be able to get micro sims overe here.
     
  10. dipper macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    Good to see my tip worked ;)
     
  11. androiphone macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    #11
    yeah here's another guide for sim to microsim

    not sure of the price for voda but may I suggest 3 mobile is only £5 for 1GB of data and they don't limit it so iplayer and such should work aOK
     
  12. SteveWTW macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #12
    It worked with the Virgin SIM! Please note that once you cut the card down to size, it's important to round off the corners very slightly to get it to fit into the tray.

    I had a few moments of worry when it said 'No Service' when I inserted the card but rebooted the iPad and all was well. For anyone interested, the APN for Virgin is goto.virginmobile.uk (no username or password is required).

    For anyone who has a Virgin service at home, you can get a mobile dongle and the data is charged at £5 per 1G for a month.
     
  13. cjbryce thread starter macrumors 6502

    cjbryce

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #13
    Even better that your microsim worked and seemed to trigger mine into working too. Ta. :)
     
  14. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #14
    that APN seems to be right, how odd..

    does this page help at all? (scroll down a tad)

    did you try wap.vodafone.co.uk?
     

Share This Page