Are there two firewire cards in the '08?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by rockinrocker, Sep 8, 2013.

  1. rockinrocker macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #1
    I'm having some issues that I think might be tied to my firewire card.
    The problem is intermittent, so it's kind of tough to test for.

    Would using the front FW port be a different card than the ones in back?

    Thanks
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    The Mac Pro only has one FireWire chipset within it.
     
  3. rockinrocker thread starter macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #3
    So if the problem is the FW plugging it in in the front won't matter.
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  5. rockinrocker thread starter macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #5
    So I'm thinking maybe I'll just try and add a card and see if that solves the problem.

    Anybody tried this one with a Mac Pro?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815166018


    It doesn't say that it supports OSX, but there's a reviewer that said he put it in an '09 MP and it worked fine.
    There's a spare molex power connector in there, right?
     
  6. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #6
    You have two molex cables in the optical bay. Whether or not there is a spare depends on whether or not you are using both of them, but you can always get a y-cable.

    You will also need a molex extension cable to run the distance from the optical bay to the card, and routing the cable is a little bit tricky although not impossible. It involves temporarily removing one of the molex cable's connectors.
     
  7. rockinrocker thread starter macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #7
    I'm only have one optical drive, so that should work.

    I wonder though... Won't the card get power from the slot?
    Would the molex cable only be needed if there are devices connected that need to draw power?
     
  8. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #8
    It's possible, but I have no experience with this card so I cannot say one way or the other.

    For example, I have one USB3 card that requires power hookup just for the card to work without any devices attached at all. OTOH, I have a different USB3 card that doesn't require the power hookup even with devices attached.
     
  9. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #9
    Perhaps, depends where the problem is. There are two FW buses (perhaps legs is a better term) but they feed one controller chip set. A misbehaving device on one leg may not affect the other leg. I'm not sure which legs are connected to which ports. I have a faint memory that the two front ports are on different legs... but that could be completely wrong.
     
  10. rockinrocker thread starter macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #10
    Well, either waxy I already ordered the card.
    At ~$25.00 I figured it was worth a shot.
     
  11. rockinrocker thread starter macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #11
    Well the card works fine.

    I went ahead and connected the molex power cable while I had the system out and open, so I don't know if it's required or not. I got a splitter and an extension- the fit was a little tight coming out of the drive bays but worked fine.

    So far so good.
     

Share This Page