Are this temps normal (Macbook pro 13 - 2010)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by henrikrox, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. henrikrox macrumors 65816

    henrikrox

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #1
    Im kinda used to back in the day with custom built pcs and i remember i was very freaked out by high temps

    i just played 1 hour straight of starcraft 2, i checked temps on the end.
    80 degrees celsius, fans were at 4000RPM, i believe 6200RPM or something is max.

    Is that normal, room was pretty hot.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    What was 80c? That's pretty normal for CPU and GPU, mine gets to 80c when encoding
     
  3. henrikrox thread starter macrumors 65816

    henrikrox

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #4
    80C on cpu.

    since the gpu is internal i wonder what i should look at inside istat menus to see the gpu temp

    any idea?
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
    Northbridge.
     
  5. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #6
    hey what settings were you using in SCII beta under OSX? How did it run in terms of fps? THanks!

    btw yeah 80c is fine when I use to game on the 9400m with wow.
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    iStat Menus and iStat Pro show temps for CPU, GPU and several other things. If you have the temperature icon on your Menu Bar, just click it to see the other temps:
    Picture 1.jpg
     
  7. ouimetnick macrumors 68020

    ouimetnick

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    Beverly, Massachusetts
    #8
    Those temps are fine. If the CPU goes past 105 C then you should be concerned. I'm not sure how highthe GPU and northbridge can go before exceedig their Max operation temp.
     
  8. henrikrox thread starter macrumors 65816

    henrikrox

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #9
    I know:) i have the sensor icon

    however the gpu temperatur does not show. Im guessing its because its not s discrete gpu. Cause istat cant find a sensor for the gpu. But it does for all the other Stuff.

    Like battery temps, enclousere temps, nb temps and so on.


    Thanks for the answers guys. Guess I don't have to freak out.
     
  9. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #10
    Check from iStat's preferences is GPU checked (Click i on top of iStat > Display > Temps)
     
  10. henrikrox thread starter macrumors 65816

    henrikrox

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #11
    Thats what i mean, i checked the settings, and available sensors/dropdown sensors all the sensors are checked
     
  11. mrsir2009 macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #12
    Yeh yeh, its fine. You gotta learn to NOT worry about the temps of your Mac. Its a smart, indipendent machine, and it can take care of itself :p
     

Share This Page