Are uk ipad's locked to a network?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by valleyboy74, Jun 27, 2010.

  1. valleyboy74 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #1
    Got myself a wifi+3G iPad today and an o2 sim. The girl in the apple store said that once I registered the sim it would lock the iPad to o2? Is this correct? I would like to have the freedom of changing network providers in the future.
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #2
    No she is clearly named Miss Informed.

    You can plug any sim in at anytime.
     
  3. raymond lin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    #3
    She's wrong. I had a O2 in mine and now a 3 sim.
     
  4. valleyboy74 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
  5. superflush macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
  6. Seamaster macrumors 65816

    Seamaster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    #6
    Negative.

    I've had O2, Orange and Three SIMs running in mine.
     
  7. sapporobaby macrumors 68000

    sapporobaby

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    3 earth minutes from your location....
    #7
    Jobs said in the presentation that the iPad is sold unlocked. There was an issue regarding Softbank but I can not remember how that was resolved.
     
  8. valleyboy74 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #8
    Thanks everyone for your responses. Just one more question, if I cut down my Orange mobile broadband sim would it work in the iPad? This would give me great coverage for mostbplaces I go.

    Cheers
    Valleyboy74
     
  9. obamtl macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #10
    You may have misunderstood her, or she may have misunderstood what happens.

    When you put a SIM into the iPad and sync/register/activate an iPad, it installs the settings for the network that provided the card. In some cases, this means that if you take that card out and just pop another card in, it won't work right away. You will have to reconnect to iTunes and get the new settings for the new network to connect.
     
  10. jtara macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    #11
    iPads are not locked to a network in any location. Completely unlike iPhone.
     
  11. valleyboy74 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #12
    Ah, thanks obamtl, this is good to know.

    So I can't just change the sim over and use the new network I'll need to connect to iTunes first. Need to be a bit more organised then!
     
  12. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #13
    Yes you can. Once the update is done it remembers the carrier settings. If you pit an unknown sim in and happen to be away from iTunes you can manually enter the carrier settings etc.
     
  13. Czicks macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #14
    Not true. Once an iPad is activated, it's always activated. You can simply set the APN through the iPad settings.

    I purchased an iPad in the US with an AT&T plan. When I got home in Belgium I purchased a new cellular plan from a local provider, installed the SIM, set the APN and was done.

    Here is a fairly comprehensive list of APNs if you need: http://modmyi.com/wiki/index.php/Carrier_APN_Settings

    If you don't see your carrier just Google <carrier name> APN
     
  14. superflush macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    #15
    Yea. I don't know what these people are talking about. Unless the iPad treats network settings very different from the way the iPhone does, what some of the above posters have said doesn't seem right. I've put multiple different SIM cards in my iPhone without connecting to iTunes. Sometimes the APN settings are automatically entered correctly (presumably from the SIM card) and sometimes they would need to be entered manually. It has always annoyed me that ever since the early versions of iOS, they have obscured the APN settings for many SIM cards so you can't edit them.*

    1. Yes, I know that you can edit them if you jailbreak, and possibly if you don't. Also, fakeAPN is helpful.
    2. I tried about 8 different SIM cards, and a few had the ability to edit APN settings, but most didn't. And it seemed completely dependent on which card you put in.
     
  15. obamtl macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #16
    Geez! Read what I wrote again, I never said you have to 'activate' the iPad each time you switch your SIM card. What I said, and I quote 'In some cases, this means that if you take that card out and just pop another card in, it won't work right away'. That is a fact. You need the settings. Of course if you're a certified geek that has all the APN settings of every network on his finger tips and can go poking around through settings to manually enter them, you may not need iTunes. Either way you do need the new settings for the new carrier inputed into the device. iTunes does this for you automatically when you connect the iPad to iTunes.
     
  16. Czicks macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #17
    Get offended much? You said "You will have to reconnect to iTunes and get the new settings for the new network to connect." That is not true, so quit whining.
     

Share This Page