Are you able to make charts/graphs in Numbers beta?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by MauerFan, Sep 19, 2013.

  1. MauerFan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    #1
    I've been trying to figure out if it's possible to make any type of charts on Numbers beta. It's not for anything urgent, if it was I'd just use excel, but I'm just wondering if that's a feature yet. I imagine it is, and I just can't find it.
     
  2. krazykleo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    Everywhere and nowhere
    #2
    I am trying to do the same. I have a physics assignment due tomorrow and I bought Numbers yesterday to create a graph for my experiment and upload it.

    Unfortunately I can't find an option to make a position vs time graph. :s

    Will be watching this thread!!
     
  3. MauerFan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    #3
    Do you have the actual Numbers app available? If so I'd try and do the graph in there, and then upload it to the beta version when completed.
     
  4. krazykleo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    Everywhere and nowhere
    #4
    Yeah I just bought the Numbers app on my Mac yesterday. I am still trying to figure out how to create a graph with both the x and y axis. I can't find the option for that lol...

    I'm computer illiterate :(
     
  5. MauerFan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
  6. krazykleo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    Everywhere and nowhere
    #6
    I need a line graph where can I have two different subjects' position (y-axis) vs time (x-axis).

    I've been playing with numbers for a while and still no luck lol.

    Appreciate all the help! :)
     
  7. MauerFan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
  8. krazykleo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    Everywhere and nowhere
    #8
    haha, fml I'm so stupid I hit submit on my assignment without creating my graph :(.

    Video was quite helpful!! Thank you!! For now I'll just have to make the graph by hand lol.

    Once again appreciate the help!
     
  9. krazykleo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Location:
    Everywhere and nowhere
    #9
    I had to create a graph for my chem lab separately and I was able to do it even though the lab instructions were for Excel :)

    Very pleased with the outcome!!
     
  10. MauerFan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

Share This Page