Areca 1231ML+BBU - which 4 GB stick will fit ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Spacedust, Feb 29, 2012.

  1. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #1
    I just go a new Areca ARC-1231ML+BBU to replace my current ARC-1210.

    My current card is having 1 GB DDR2 ECC PC2-4200 533 MHz 2Rx8 from Hynix. I would like to upgrade to 4 GB. Do you know which modules will work for 100% ?

    I can get KVR667D2Q8P5/4G cheap. It seems to be 4Rx8. Will it work ?

    Areca told me that only 8 ranked modules will work.
     
  2. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #2
    According to Areca, it's only upgradable to 2GB of DDR2-533 ECC or non-ECC, using x8 or x16 ranking only (here).

    4GB sticks of DDR2-4200 (533MHz) aren't available in x8 or x16 ranked sticks (too many chips = why 4GB isn't supported on that model).

    That said, an ARC-1231ML running 2GB is fast as hell (one of the card's I have in my machine, and I can get 1.39GB/s <RAID 5 via 8x members> out of it due to the cache :eek:). :D

    Hope this helps. :)
     
  3. Spacedust, Feb 29, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2012

    Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #3
    I've read some forums and there are people who use 4 GB 533 MHz and 667 MHz sticks in their cards! Some of them were using Kingston and some were using Crucial. 667 MHz will be downclocked to 533 MHz.

    There are a few such sticks on eBay and I will give a try ;)

    Now I have to make some room for the BBU and I will remove my flashed Radeon, because Crossfire is not working as it should paired with Apple card. Currently I was able to get 755 MB/s reads and writes with 3 Kingston SSD drives on degraded RAID5 (one is out for warranty) in PCIex 4x slot.

    Example: http://www.ramexperts.com/ddr2/serv...-ecc-reg-4gb-pc2-5300-2rx8-5-5-5-15-1-8v.html
     
  4. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #4
    I realize that it would downclock, but I've not seen x8 or x16 ranked sticks @ 4GB (DDR2 533 is getting hard to find, and what I found in a search earlier today was x1, x2, or x4 ranked, which will not work).

    Denser memory wasn't available at the introduction of DDR2-533MHz, so they used more chips. But once the denser chips became available, most memory shifted both to increase capacity, but also to lower costs (starts high, then gets cheaper - at/near the end of a product cycle, the prices drop, making higher part count products financially viable). So it seemed reasonable to me that any x8 or x16 sticks at 4GB were long gone, and I'm not a fan of used/refurbished memory unless I know the person/source it's coming from (too easy to get bad RAM otherwise when used, and refurbished could mean just about anything).

    Assuming the description is truly accurate in that link, and you're willing to fund it, go for it. ;)

    Another thing to consider however, that the performance gain as you increase is not linear, so the increase between 1 - 2GB vs. 2 - 4GB isn't as great (aka Diminishing Returns). Search this if you want.
     
  5. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    Example: http://www.ebay.pl/itm/Viking-Hynix...611?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item416309e333

    This is just normal Hynix 2Rx8 which should perfectly work.

    BTW: Areca is testing firmware 1.50 for their cards. Currently only 1882 users can get it.

     
  6. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #6
    I'm usually a bit too nervous to buy memory off of eBay (much harder to do returns in my experience).

    As per the new firmware, it looks like those LSI chips they went with are giving them a real headache. :p
     
  7. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    There is some specialized company in Poland offering 4GB KINGSTON DDR2 667MHz PC2-5300 ECC Registered DIMM KVR667D2Q8P5/4G in a good price, but will it work ? It's a Quad Rank x8. I've asked Areca, maybe they will know.
     
  8. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #8
    Unfortunately, No.

    Since that particular Kingston stick is Quad Ranked (x4, sometimes written as Rx4; R = rank, followed by xn, n being the rank value) will not work.

    BTW, when I checked for memory on your behalf (quick search, not every memory supplier I usually do when actually buying myself), I went to Kingston to search, as their ValueRAM is usually quite good, competitively priced, and the search results are accurate (also the fact I look for new rather than used, unless there is absolutely no choice).

    This is part of the reason I was surprised you located a 4GB*1 x8 ranked stick (linked in a previous post).
     
  9. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
    From my experience the worst is Micron (3 failures in 1,5 year time). Now my Mac Pro is using 5x Micron, 1x Kingston, 1x Nanya, 1x Hynix ;)
     
  10. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #10
    Recently the worse I've dealt with is OCZ memory (non-ECC), and they source the chips from major vendors. But it's standard memory, not ECC (don't usually see an issue there <ECC>, and when it does happen, ESD is usually the cause, as the installer didn't know about it/take precautions while handling it).
     
  11. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #11
    Just got mail from Areca:

    No upgrade for me :/ I got rev. B.
     
  12. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #12
    So 2 GB will fit ;) They're so cheap in Poland. Only about $30.
     
  13. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #13
    Found out I'm not as crazy as I might seem on the surface after all, didn't you... :eek: :p
     
  14. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #14
    Just got the 2 GB stick and all working. Now getting 1,4 GB/s speed read/writes !!!
     
  15. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #15
    Now you know what that kind of speed feels like. Just don't drool in the keyboard... :p
     
  16. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #16
    Sometimes my card is being detected as PCI-E 2x instead of 8x. Card is installed in a second slot 16x 2.0.

    How to fix it ?
     
  17. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #17
    Detection is in the hardware.

    You might try getting your hands on as close to 100% Isopropyl Alcohol as possible, and clean the contacts (card and slot if you can get in there; this is where ESD swabs and brushes can help, and they can be found on eBay). 100% Ethyl Alcohol will work as well. Just make sure you're in a well ventilated area, as 100% alcohol is flammable.
     
  18. Spacedust, Mar 25, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2012

    Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #18
    I need to test it out, it happens only I start my Mac Pro the first time in current day when it's cold boot. Other boots are working fine at 8x ;)

    This is how it looks:

    [​IMG]
     
  19. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #19
    Check the Areca's Logs (not the Change Log in the latest firmware revision), and see if it's showing an Under-volt Condition, particularly on the +3.3V rail (bad +3.3V rail indicates a failing PSU, as that is what the PCIe slot provides to the card; all other voltages are derived from that by the card's own voltage regs).
     
  20. Spacedust, Mar 25, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2012

    Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #20
    It looks like this:

    Fan Speed N.A.
    Battery Status Charged(100%)
    CPU Temperature 56 ºC
    Ctrl Temperature 49 ºC
    Power +12V 12.038 V
    Power +5V 4.999 V
    Power +3.3V 3.296 V
    SATA PHY +2.5V 2.496 V
    DDR-II +1.8V 1.840 V
    PCI-E +1.8V 1.840 V
    CPU +1.8V 1.840 V
    CPU +1.2V 1.216 V
    DDR-II +0.9V 0.912 V
    Hdd#1 Temperature 30 ºC
    Hdd#2 Temperature 30 ºC
    Hdd#3 Temperature 40 ºC
    Hdd#4 Temperature 40 ºC
    Hdd#5 Temperature --
    Hdd#6 Temperature --
    Hdd#7 Temperature --
    Hdd#8 Temperature --
    Hdd#9 Temperature --
    Hdd#10 Temperature --
    Hdd#11 Temperature --
    Hdd#12 Temperature --

    Seems to be ok, I've just set stagger controll to 0.3 and my card is booting much faster. Instead of 46 seconds just 14 :)
     
  21. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #21
    Hopefully, it will be OK from this point on.

    But you see what happens when the boot process isn't being completed in the available time (insufficient current can cause the entire system to hang if the OS/Boot disk is attached to the RAID card).
     
  22. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #22
    Cleaned all contacts and still the same. When on cold boot I got 2x, reboot and I got 8x. It seems to be a bug inside firmware. All other reboots and boot within several hours are 8x too.
     
  23. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #23
    Got reply from Areca:

     
  24. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #24
    Really odd situation. You'll have to deal with it (reboot until it's linked up at x8 lanes).
     
  25. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #25
    It always happens on first cold boot (after night in the morning) ;)
     

Share This Page