Areca RAID missing after upgrade to Lion

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Spacedust, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #1
    Anyone using Areca RAID controller on OS X Lion ?

    It's seems we need new drivers.
     
  2. cvelezv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    #3
  3. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #4
    Not the smartest idea, but that is just me. I never use my boot volume on a RAID. Asking for trouble especially with 3rd party drivers. Be warned.
     
  4. cutterman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    #5
    @Spacedust- I take it you didn't have any problems with the Areca raid arrays after the 10.6.8 update? There was a previous post where the raid volumes were corrupted after that particular update.
     
  5. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #6
    I'm not aware of one.

    So it looks like you'd need to make a clean installation on another drive (via external or internal on one of the MP's SATA ports). Add in the Areca drivers for Lion, shut down, add the card, reboot, then clone the current Lion OS disk to the OS volume set on the card. Then set the boot location back to the card, shut down, wait a few seconds, then restart (simple reboot tends not to load the RAID card's firmware during the boot process = card and volumes won't show up; in the case of a boot volume on the card, the system will stall).

    Sounds like a lot of fun! :eek: :p

    There are instances where it's valid though, such as the OS/applications volume on a high availability server (i.e. OS/apps = RAID 1).
     
  6. cvelezv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    #7
    Thank you Nanofrog, I already have a clone of the boot volume (daily backup with superduper) so I'll use that one for the Lion installation, then add the ARECA drivers, clone back to the Raid volume and then boot from the array, but I think I'll wait a little until the dust settles on Lion
     
  7. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #8
    This would be the smart thing to do IMO. ;) Let others be the Guinea Pig (particularly Areca themselves, as they do test these things). :p
     
  8. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #9
    I always find myself rebuilding those. Just did one where the previous tech did a RAID5 and sliced it up pretty bad. Rebuilds took forever and it was only a file server with fibre attached storage. Well those older G5 Xserves had crap for card drivers and were throwing error after error. I see your point but why not just have an 80GB SSD on the SATA bus if you need expanded iops?
     
  9. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #10
    I was just thinking of the OS volume, not the data served (i.e. working data on a separate volume, and is capable of meeting the IOPS requirement).

    As per what you ran into, I'm not a fan of partitioning a single set into multiple volumes that will be run simultaneously, even if sporadically if at all possible (presume one partition was for the OS, another for working data).
     
  10. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #11
    Yup data and OS on same RAID side, only partitioned. Nice;)
    Just thought I'd share.
     
  11. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #12
    Need to smack properly "train" the tech. :eek: :D :p
     
  12. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #13
    I use Areca for Bootcamp with Windows 7, so I wanted to just see the missing drive inside OS X.

    Now it's visiable as 64 GB External SAS drive. Also Areca migrated from parallel SCSI to SAS tab.

    Startup disk chooser sees Windows partition, but Boot manager didn't get proper Windows startup icon.

    Lion automatically created 650 MB on boot drive for Recovery HD.

    All working ok.
     

Share This Page