argh help! MBP with Warcraft III

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by JackSpearo, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. JackSpearo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #1
    I just bought Warcraft III battle chest and installed both CDs..

    when I try to play it, it always has a system error, and lets me have the option of relaunching or reporting to apple...

    I always click on the icon, it starts running, the screen turns black, and then bam, it fails

    any ideas ? :-(
     
  2. Mac Player macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #2
    Did you try to download the patches from blizzard and install them?
     
  3. JackSpearo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #3
    yes, I managed to get Chaos to work, but Throne still doesn't, I downloaded the 1xx_122a frozen throne patch, installed it, and it says "Sorry, Warcraft III could not be opened."
     
  4. Mac Player macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #4
  5. JackSpearo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #5
    yea, and i uninstalled and reinstalled and it works! thanks!
     
  6. wenfuu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #6
    ROC installed, check
    TFT installed, check
    downloaded the latest patch (1.22a) and ran it, check
    very annoyed and pissed off after reinstalling for the second time because of the error message "Sorry, Warcraft III could not be open" while launching TFT, check

    Additional details-

    Macbook 2.1GHz C2D 4Gb Ram
     
  7. tYsopz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Location:
    Norway
    #7
    go to blizzard.com, register an account, add your roc/tft cdkeys and download the installer tome to the newest version.
     
  8. coppertrial macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    #8
    Really, when I tried uninstalling and reinstalling, and then patching to 1.22a, it failed for me, and I tried this several times. What did work for me was to patch to 1.21b first, and then to 1.22a.
     
  9. jonnos macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #9
    NICE!
    does this mean i can download the game that i have registered and not need to use the CD? coz i lost my D2 cd's just got my D2 LOD game and also i only have a PC version of starcraft & broodwar and i want to play it on OS X.

    ??
     
  10. TJJ macrumors newbie

    TJJ

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Bern, CH
    #10
    Sorry,...

    Same problem here. Where did you find the 1.21 patch? I can only find the 1.22 and it doensn't work for me (10.5.4)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. macsmister macrumors newbie

    macsmister

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    #11
  12. TJJ macrumors newbie

    TJJ

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Bern, CH
    #12
    Thanks for the link, Frozen Throne now running :)
     
  13. d0bBy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Location:
    South Africa
    #13
    Can someone share the 1.21b patch on RapidShare or a similar site? The Blizzard FTP site isn't working properly and I can't download that patch from there or find somewhere else to get it from.

    Edit- Nevermind, it worked at last
     
  14. sisipanda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008

Share This Page