Arghh - MBP RAM Help!!! Won't boot after upgrade

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by tatster, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. tatster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #1
    Hi all,

    I recently bought 2 x 2GB Kingston RAM modules to upgrade my MBP from it's current 2GB (2x1GB) up to 4GB. The Kingston part number is KVR667D2S5/2G

    When I swap over the modules, the laptop won't boot at all, just a black screen and the white LED just stays on.
    I've tried each module individually and in each slot but no joy.

    Please can anyone help me? Am I missing something basic??

    My MBP is a 2.5Ghz 15" model, MB134LL/A, which according to the specs can have "Up to 4GB of 667MHz DDR2 SDRAM".

    Thanks in advance,

    Anthony
     
  2. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #2
    You've got faulty RAM. Send it back for a replacement.
     
  3. tatster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #3
    I was wondering if this could be the case. Is there any way to be sure? other than swapping the modules around? Does the state of white LED indicate a RAM issue?

    Thanks,
    Anthony
     
  4. madog macrumors 65816

    madog

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Location:
    Korova Milkbar
    #4
    Do just that. Put in one card at a time, try them in different slots. and all that. Also reset your PRAM.
     
  5. tatster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #5
    Yep tried that.
    What's strange is that if I put 1 old and 1 new module in it boots correctly and reports 3GB. I've tried this with both new modules, and it works for both of them. I also switched the slots over so I know that it recognises a 2GB module in each of the two slots.

    It just refuses to play ball with both new modules, or just 1 new module on it's own. For some reason it only works when one of the old modules is on.

    It's got me puzzled, and a bit annoyed really, as it should work up to 4GB.

    Any other things I should try?

    Thanks,
    Anthony
     
  6. RITZFit macrumors 65816

    RITZFit

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    In my Corner
    #6
    Just throwing this out there but when I was researching ram for my computer I read about quite a few people who were having bad luck w/ Kingston ram in their macs. I guess if a second batch from them doesn't work then it might be worth it to try a diff. brand (crucial, owc, corsair)
     
  7. tatster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #7
    It may come to that!!

    However I'm still confused by why each of the new modules works when paired with 1 old one, but the new ones won't work together???

    Anthony
     
  8. Dan73 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #8
    What about just 1 stick of the new one in 1 slot?

    Seems like your new RAM pair doesn't like each other :p
     
  9. tatster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #9
    With just 1 stick of new, it doesn't work. It only works with 1 old and 1 new = 3GB rather than the 4GB I was aiming for.

    I've never heard of sticks not liking being a pair before.

    Anthony
     
  10. Dan73 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #10
    I'd say exchange it especially if it doesn't work with just one stick of the new RAM in either slot.

    As for the RAM not liking each other I was just thinking when I had a stick of Corsair RAM go bad on my desktop they advised me to send back both sticks to get a new pair just so they're 100% both the same because if I sent 1 the other might be slightly different and cause problems.
     

Share This Page