Arkham city on the MBP

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by matt3526, Dec 14, 2011.

  1. matt3526 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    #1
    Just in case anyone is wondering, Arkham city runs extremely well on the MBP. I had to switch off the DX11 stuff and play with DX 9 settings. But apart form that, everything is on high settings.

    Oh and I have a 15" MBP with the 6490m and 8 gigs ram.
     
  2. skatementle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    #2

    cool. thanks. was wondering
     
  3. nytznchang macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    #3
    hey matt.
    wat are the specs of you MBP?
    Thinking of getting a MBP, but also want to play AC. will a i7 2.0ghz QC work?
     
  4. matt3526 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    #4
    Hey, it's the base 15". It is quad core I7 2ghz with the amd 6490m graphics card. The graphics card is a bit wimpy at 256mb ram but I can confirm that when I had 4 gigs of ram in the machine I could play MW3 on the highest settings. I now have 8 gigs and I am playing Arkham city on the highest settings. I did not try those games with 4 gigs ram so I cannot comment; however, I suspect that the extra ram is helping graphics wise.

    Hope that helps.

    Matt
     
  5. nytznchang macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    #5
    Thanks matt
    it actually helps alot. been wondering which MBP to get.
     
  6. MotorcycleMD macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #6
    Gamepad!!!

    What do you use for gameplay control? Keyboard and mouse (brand of mouse?) or gamepad (brand of gamepad?)
    What do you use?


     
  7. Aristor macrumors member

    #7
    How will it run on the 2011 27'' imac (The $1999 version)

    intel i5-2400
    Radeon HD 6970M w/ 1GB VRAM
    12GB RAM
    1TB 7200 RPM HDD

    Thanks!
     
  8. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #8
    6970m is about four times faster than the 6490m so you can draw the conclusion yourself
     
  9. matt3526 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    #9
    I just use keyboard and mouse. The mouse is a microsoft one, about 5 years old. It's a two button mouse with scroll wheel. If I could figure out how to use the ps3 controller then I would use that instead.

    Matt
     
  10. tak550 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    #10
    try Motioninjoy and use it under XBOX360 controller emulation mode.
    It totally worked out for me.

    http://www.motioninjoy.com/
     

Share This Page