Resolved ARMv7 error in Xcode

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by xArtx, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. xArtx, Jun 17, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2013

    xArtx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #1
    Hi Guys,
    I don't have an y explanation for this..

    [​IMG]

    Works fine on iPhone 5, go to try iPhone 4S and this happens.
    There are no device requirements, and every architecture string I see is armv7 and armv7s.

    If I turn off "Build for active architecture only", then it does compile
    (I guess for armv7s), and halts at the last minute and asks for me to select a
    device with a valid architecture.

    Any ideas there?
    Another project I have behaves properly when I use the BFAAO setting.
     
  2. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Novi, MI
    #2
    Not sure on this one, as your architecture setup seems to make sense (unless you are using some third party framework that only supports armv7s, but I can't see that being the case)

    Just a note though, if you press appe+shift+3 you can get a screenshot on your mac (appke+shift+4 to select a portion of your screen)
     
  3. xArtx thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #3
    When I built it for both architectures, it showed a difference in the two
    strings it was comparing "armv7,armv7s" needed the comma removed.
    Someone must have removed one cpu and tried to put it back.

    This will be my first app store submission, and I played around a fair bit before
    that, and two nights ago was the first time I restarted my Macmini.
    Every other time I was just suspending it. It was going slow for a month.
     
  4. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #4
    Gotta echo waterskier's suggestion here. Learn to take advantage of OS X's built-in screenshot functionality. xArtx, your photos of the screen were pratically illegible.
     
  5. xArtx thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #5
    Third app store submission.. I meant to say... before I restarted my computer.

    I have a Macmini with a Microsoft keyboard,
    is there something else mapped to the Apple key?
     
  6. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #6
  7. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Novi, MI
    #7
    This is usually the "windows" key (the one with the windows logo on it)
     
  8. xArtx thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #8
    Ok, I'll have to sort out a paint program too.
    I'm only using the Mac to program, but of course if you need a screenshot of Xcode....
     
  9. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Novi, MI
    #9
    Just open the image in preview, select the area you want to crop, and press command(windows) + K
     

Share This Page