arrow keys and Bridge

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by zoran, May 16, 2018.

Tags:
  1. zoran, May 16, 2018
    Last edited: May 16, 2018

    zoran macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #1
    The arrow keys are not working in Bridge in order to browse in the content window! Is this a matter of settings?
    What might be the issue?
     
  2. zoran thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
  3. MacGizmo macrumors 65816

    MacGizmo

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Location:
    Arizona
    #3
    They work for me on all the Macs I have access to right at the moment. There are no settings with regard to the use of arrow keys. They either work or they don't. Why they're not working for you in Bridge is a mystery.

    I assume you've tried all the usual things like restarting the Mac, logging in as a different user, trashing the Bridge preferences, etc.
     
  4. zoran thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #4
    Trashing the prefs no I haven't, how do I do that?
     
  5. MacGizmo macrumors 65816

    MacGizmo

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Location:
    Arizona
    #5
    Start Adobe Bridge and immediately press Command+Option+Shift (Mac OS) until the Reset Settings dialog box appears. Select all three options--Reset Preferences, Reset Standard Workspaces, and Purge Entire Thumbnail Cache. Then click OK.
     
  6. zoran thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
  7. MacGizmo macrumors 65816

    MacGizmo

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Location:
    Arizona
    #7
    I'm fresh out of ideas... were you able to come up with anything?
     
  8. zoran thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005

Share This Page