Aspect ratio problem with external display

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by yjchua95, May 11, 2012.

  1. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #1
    Hello all.

    I just purchased an Asus 16:9 display at 1920x1080.

    On my 15" MacBook Pro, I have problems with it.

    With the Asus connected, I somehow can't use 1920x1080. Every time I select that resolution, it keeps telling me that the usable resolution is 1680x1050 (my MBP's native resolution at 16:10) and on the Asus, there's two black borders on either side. So in other words, I can't get full HD resolution on the Asus.

    Is there any way to overcome this problem?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. biohead macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Location:
    West Drayton, UK
    #2
    How are you connecting the display to the macbook?

    Is it a Thunderbolt/MiniDP to VGA adaptor? If so, try using an adapter to DVI/HDMI.
     
  3. Newfiebill macrumors regular

    Newfiebill

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    #3
    Connnections

    What are you using for a connecion? HDMI, DVI? I find that using HDMI or DVI cables will render/permit different Aspects and Resolutions. Also the settings play a big part of my output on a 27" Samsung.
     
  4. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #4
    I'm using a DVI cable. Funnily enough, it doesn't have a HDMI port.
     
  5. Interstella5555 macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #5
    The DVI cable doesn't?
     
  6. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #6
    Meaning? Using DVI won't have 1920x1080 capability? Oh gawd…..so if that's true, it means the HD capabilities of the monitor are now useless.
     
  7. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Go to System Preferences—>Displays

    Make sure "Mirroring" is unchecked. This will allow you to select individual display resolutions.

    Also if you're using HDMI, consider disabling "Overscan compensation" as well.
     
  8. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #8
    Never mind then. I was hoping to be able to select individual display resolutions with mirroring on. Oh well…...
     

Share This Page