Aspyr has finally released a patch for KOTOR

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by eXan, Jul 13, 2007.

  1. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #1
    Just saw it here.

    It says that they've added support for frame buffer effects, soft shadows and Intel processors.

    I'm yet to try out this beta patch, but probably somebody has already tried it here? How well it works?

    :)
     
  2. iProd macrumors regular

    iProd

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Location:
    Santa Barbara
    #2
    Holy crap, it's ABOUT TIME!! Great find, eXan :)
    Gonna try it on my Macbook right now.
     
  3. CaptainCanuck macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #3
    Woot. It's the only game that I slapped down $70CAD for. It's about time.

    I'd better wait until I finish this summer course though.:eek:
     
  4. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    Just tried it on my iMac G5 rev. B. Well, it has some issues and I've already informed Aspyr of them.

    1. Patch screwed my custom game sounds I had in the Override folder. They play with heavy distortion, so I removed them.

    2. Most of the glow in the game (frame buffer effects ON) is green-ish, even when the light source is blue, like on monitors in the Ebon Hawk.

    Lightsabers also have this green-ish color glow, that suits only the mantle of the force color blade...

    I have some screenshot to illustrate my issue #2, see them in attachments.

    I dont think that this glow's color is meant to be so, because in all rendered cut-scenes (like when Bastila with 3 Jedi confront Revan on his ship's bridge) lightsabers have WHITE glow when they move, not green-ish. Also, I remember when I played KOTOR 2 on a PC, sabers also had white glow... Strange.

    Hope they fix it, because it really looks inappropriate with most blade colors, as you can see in the screensots... :(
     

    Attached Files:

  5. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #5
    Here are some additional images
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Macmadant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
  7. ExoticFish macrumors 6502a

    ExoticFish

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Location:
    The inner depths of madness, aka Kent, OH
    #7
    i just about crapped my pants when i saw this yesterday. FINALLY i can play this game. now i can play and it runs great on my C2D iMac but i only have 2 resolution options? 800x600 or 1024x768? i changed the resolution to iMac native in the plist file but then it just defaulted back to 800x600 when i went into the game. anyone know if this game even supports higher resolutions?
     
  8. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
  9. ExoticFish macrumors 6502a

    ExoticFish

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Location:
    The inner depths of madness, aka Kent, OH
    #9
  10. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #10
    So guys, how does this patch work for you? Any feedback?
     
  11. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #11
    My game crashes very often. At most I can get in about 10 minutes of play time, which others have been reporting.

    This is a beta patch after all. Hopefully something a little more official will turn up in the near future to resolve these issues.

    Oh, on my macbook pro i have the option for 1280x960 or whatever it is. I have the high rez screen which might make the difference.
     
  12. aidanpendragon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #12
    I have no experience with KOTOR (never got around to dropping $50 for the Mac version of a $20 PC game), but I do have some experience w./Aspyr & recent patches for PPC. Specifically, Civ 3 Complete. Their vaunted "bug fix and make universal" patch actually introduced new bugs, including an annoying stuttering on unit moves towards the end of the game. When I first reported this, they said, "oh, it's only a UB patch, you don't need it" (which it wasn't). Then, they basically said, "we knew about the bugs/the game may not work as well on every system, just because." Got the distinct impression they aren't ever going to fix it, either.

    Buyer beware with those guys. Aspyr has gone from heroes of mine (Mac ports, Game Agent) to really low-class (no more PPC ports, buggy releases, buggy bug-fixes). Report KOTOR bugs, but don't hold your breath.
     
  13. rjgonzales macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    Keep us updated on how this runs on your macbook. I would reall like to pick up this game, but I'm wondering if the intergrated graphics can keep up.
     
  14. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #14
    If iProd wont come up with the results, I could copy this game to my MacBook and try it myself...
     
  15. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #15
    Good to hear they finally have a patch for the Intel Macs...they call it an "open beta" so I guess I'm not surprised that there are bugs...hopefully you guys' feedback doesn't fall on deaf ears.

    ...This isn't news for me though - the PPC version doubtless still has slowdown issues on Tatooine...
     
  16. rjgonzales macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Location:
    Texas
    #16
    That would be great! Don't go out of your way on my behalf, but if you get a chance, I would really like to know how this works out.

    Thanks!:D
     
  17. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #17
    O_O It actually runs better than on my iMac! :eek:

    Its not super-smooth, but decent. I guess this game is much more dependant on the CPU, rather than GPU of the computer!

    One note though - Frame Buffer effects and Smooth Shadows aren't available on MacBook, because the video card doesnt support them.

    I'd rather continue to play this game on my iMac at higher resolution and with these effects, than on MacBook, that runs this game faster.
     

Share This Page