OS X Aspyr's Borderlands 2 problems

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Washac, Aug 24, 2014.

  1. Washac, Aug 24, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2014

    Washac macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #1
    Purchased the game of the year edition, once loaded it tells me I have somethings to install, Stets here bundle comes with 9 addon items, one is OK the two extra characters so that leaves 8, I have 7 listed in game 4 of which are not installed, something seems wrong somewhere.

    How can I check that I have all the DLC that I should have ?

    Also I have the game running in fullscreen but on my Mac If I move the mouse pointer towards the bottom of the screen the dock pops up.

    Why both clients as in I play via steam but still the Aspyr client as well ?

    So far not having a good experience with this game :(
     
  2. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #2
    You have more problems with games than anyone I have ever seen on a forum (this goes back almost 15 years).

    When was the last time you did a clean operating system install?
     
  3. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #3
    Steam automatically installs any and all purchased DLC when it installs a game or immediately after you purchase it. So I think you are fine there. There used to be a way to look at the game's DLC but that last time I did that I think it was missing for some reason. Maybe they changed it. I recall being able to right click a game in your installed games list and in the properties window that opens up there was a DLC tab that showed it all. You might look to see if that is there. I don't have Borderlands 2 installed currently so I can't go look myself.

    Maybe Blair or someone from Aspyr will come along and can give some insight into the full screen issue or you could if you have not already, put in a support ticket with Aspyr about that. In the meantime as you know, you could temporarily make the Dock hide itself when you are playing. I know that is not an ideal solution but it would let you play uninterrupted temporarily until you sort things out.
     
  4. Dirtyharry50, Aug 24, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2014

    Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #4
    I cannot see a clean OS install helping him here.

    Steam should offer a simple and intuitive way to see what one has and does not have for DLC. Maybe it is still there but if it is, it is somewhat hidden in the client interface which means that interface could stand to be improved.

    Edit: I just checked my installed copy of Europa Universalis III which I own plenty of DLC for. I can find no way in the Steam UI or menus to see what DLC I own or have installed except to visit each DLC store page and note whether or not there is a green bar indicating I already own it. In the properties window, there is no DLC tab anymore it seems. I thought I had noticed that before. Why they removed it is beyond me, particularly where some games have so much DLC that keeping tabs on what you own or don't is a pain even with the list that used to be there.

    If I am missing something here, please point it out. I would also like to know where the heck you can see what you have for DLC for a given game.

    I don't know what's up with the Dock coming to the foreground but hopefully Aspyr does.
     
  5. Janichsan macrumors 65816

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #5
    Right click on the game in Steam, select either "Properties" (last item) and then the "DLC" tab or "View Downloadable Content…" (second item from top), which takes you directly there.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    ----------

    I guess what you are seeing is simply Aspyr's launcher (see below), which doesn't do a good job to discern which DLC you have and which you don't. You will have almost for sure all the DLC that is part of the GotYE installed and active.

    [​IMG]

    That's not really Aspyr's fault: they simply use Apple's new fullscreen mechanism and that's apparently supposed to happen there. I have the same in many other recent games. However, you will only have this problem in the menu screens.
     
  6. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #6
    @Janichsan
    Thank you very much for that information, seems it is all downloaded according to the steam client :)

    @Dirtyharry50
    Thanks for the reply, glad I am not the only one who did not know how to see the DLC under the game client. I to do not understand the post moaning about my posting of game problems, I spend a lot of time messing with and playing games so I proberly get more than my share of problems than most. Anyway, like yourself I also do not see what cleaning the system has to do with my posted questions.
     
  7. Irishman macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    #7
    You'll have Captain Scarlett's DLC, Mr. Torgue's DLC, Tiny Tina's DLC and Sir Hammerlock's DLC. That gives you the ability to level up to level 61 in the game.

    The level cap has since been upped to 72, with 8 overpower levels. If getting the level increase is important to you (it was for me) you'll need to buy the Ultimate Upgrade Pack 2. The headhunter packs were single mini-missions released as the year went on, and were holiday themed at times (a thanksgiving one, a valentine's day one, a christmas one, a son of crawmerax one. Those are individual buys.

    About the mouse behavior you've noticed: it does the same on my Mac, as well, usually only when I've hit the escape key to pause the game and then pushed my mouse forward or pulled it backward. I've learned to move my mouse back to the middle of the screen, and then un pause the game. My dock or menu bar goes away then.

    As far as how to access the DLC - you do it from the "fast travel station" menu inside the game. For example, you access Captain Scarlett's DLC by going to "Oasis", and Tiny Tina's DLC by fast traveling to something called "The Unassuming Docks"...something something. LOL

    Give it a try to test it out and let us know how it goes.

    Best
     
  8. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #8
    Thanks for posting that screenshots and all. That was the tab I was looking for. I thought I'd seen it in the past. For some reason, EU III doesn't have that tab though. Maybe it had something to do with who ported it for Mac or something which in that case was Virtual Programming I believe. Maybe it is a Steam API thing that is up to the developer to take advantage of or something.
     
  9. Janichsan macrumors 65816

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #9
    I think that's the case. I know there are a few games were the DLC is handled differently and don't have a "DLC" tab. Quite possible that EU III is one of them.
     
  10. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #10
    Super sorry guys, our Steam launcher currently cannot detect if you have DLC installed. Its a long standing bug that we are still trying to fix :mad:.

    We are actually in the process of complete re-design on the launcher for Steam. It will fix the above, but also have controller support in big picture mode :D
     
  11. AspyrSupport macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    #11
    The dock popping up within the game is generally caused by running the game in a window or with a multi-monitor configuration. It can be fixed by setting up your primary display in the System Preferences/Displays arrangements tab.

    If you still run into problems, open a ticket with us at support@aspyr.com so we can look into the problem further.
     
  12. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #12
    Thanks for the response, I have sent a mail to support.
     

Share This Page