OS X Aspyr's Doom III doesn't work on Mavericks

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Bradamante, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. Bradamante macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #1
    Hi,

    in 2013 I purchased Aspyr's Doom III on GameAgent and played it on OS X.8. Now on Mavericks it seizes to work. The icon opens in the Dock, but keeps blinking and seemingly crashes silently. The system.log says:

    Is the NSApplicationPresentationFullScreen an indicator of what goes wrong? Am I the only one with this problem?

    My setup is a CustoMac with a i5-3570K, a GTX 760 and OS X.9.3 (now 9.4).

    I am aware that id Tech 4 is open source, but I haven't seen a fire&forget Mac OS X binary download "for the rest of us" yet.
     
  2. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  3. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #3
    I ended up getting a refund sadly as I never even got crashes or error messages on Mavericks. It just bounced on the dock while saying Not Responding.

    No matter what info I sent back they couldn't figure out why. What a shame. I might try and MAS version if it truly works, but there's no guarantee.
     
  4. Washac macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #4
    I have Aspyr's version and it runs OK on my Mac pro which is listed below.
     
  5. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #5
    Does nothing on the machine in my spec. Just bounces on the dock and stops responding.
     
  6. Kissaragi macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #6
    Yep works for me too. Apart from that damn elevator bug 2/3rds of the way though that means I cant go any further *grumbles*
     
  7. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #7
    MAS version works for me as long as I have automatic graphic switching disabled before starting it.
     
  8. AspyrSupport macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    #8
    DOOM 3 non-MAS not launching on Mavericks

    Hey folks,

    We're currently looking into the launching issue for the non-MAS digital version of Doom 3 on OSX 10.9. The MAS version does not present any problems with launching.

    If you've purchased a non-MAS digital version of Doom 3 and it is not launching under Mavericks, please submit a ticket at support@aspyr.com so that we can help you out.

    Our apologies for any inconvenience and we appreciate your patience while we look into this problem.
     
  9. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #9
    And a big thanks to the OP for bringing it to our attention!
     
  10. Bradamante, Aug 6, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2014

    Bradamante thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #10
    Yeah no problem. Hey if you can't get your own version to run, could you put some Aspyr person on compiling the open source version? I would accept that as a replacement ... Can't speak for others, though :D

    What I am wondering ... This NSApplicationPresentationFullScreen thing, is that an indicator? Full screen problems? I've got two displays connected here? Problem with Intel integrated graphics + graphics card?

    Or is it a NVidia vs ATI thing? It seems people here in the thread who have ATI cards report that the game works fine?
     
  11. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #11
    This is what we thought at first too. So far it looks like its a weird problem with how the application deals with gatekeeper in OSX. We are digging though. Shouldnt be too long.

    Please, if anyone is experiencing this issue simply give our support team a shout. They will get you up and running with a new version. :apple:
     
  12. Bradamante thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #12
    Hm, I hoped having GateKeeper off (my default) would help, but no :( GK off often helps with those error messages where the system claims that an older piece of software is corrupted and should be moved to the trash.

    With GateKeeper high:

    Medium:

    Off (my default):

     
  13. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #13
    I tried that, and support didn't have a clue for a week. They ended up giving me a full refund instead. :(
     
  14. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #14
    I have the nVidia geForce GTX 780M and have no issues, even tried it in OS X 10.10 DP5, and it works fine there too.
     
  15. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #15
    Please ping me or support and we will get you up and running with a fresh copy from the MAS.
     
  16. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #16
    Well I already for a refund from Aspyr so there's no point in that now sadly. Might pick it up at some stage again.
     
  17. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #17
    We figured it out! Its a quarantine issue. There is a command line work-around so we are putting together a KB article on it now. I'll follow up here with the step-by-step. :apple:
     
  18. Bradamante thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #18
    So what are you doing differently than anybody else? :eek:
     
  19. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #19
    The person you're quoting mentioned above that he uses the Mac App Store version of the game, which is not affected by the issues you're experiencing:

     
  20. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #20
    I can confirm, the App Store one works. Hell, it even allows me to select my native resolution of 3440x1440. :eek:
     
  21. revanmj macrumors member

    revanmj

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Location:
    Poland
    #21
    And where is this guide? I also wrote to your support, but after asking me for a proof of purchase and logs, then getting them in a reply, your stuff become silent :/
     
  22. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #22
    For anyone experiencing this issue, here is the fix:

    The following steps must be run on an account with administrator access and not a standard or guess account. A password is required on the account.

    1. Launch Terminal from /Applications/Utilities.
    2. Copy and paste the following command into terminal: sudo xattr -d -r com.apple.quarantine
    3. After com.apple.quarantine, add a space.
    4. In Finder, locate the Doom 3 application (this is normally in /Applications).
    5. Click and drag the application into the Terminal window.
    6. Select the Terminal window.
    7. Press enter.
    8. When prompted, enter the user account password (You will not see the password in the Terminal window).
    9. After Terminal displays a new command line, exit Terminal.
    10. Doom 3 should now run without issue.

    Notes: This command only needs to be entered once. Subsequent launches should work without issue.

    Thanks to everyone for being patient (especially revanmj ;)) and again special thanks to the OP for alerting us of the issue.
     
  23. Bradamante thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #23
    Yes, works. Thanks for this fix.

    Runs very well at 60 FPS, 1920x1200, 8x AA for me. Loading times could be better (SSD here), but obviously a lot better than the biblical loading times in 2005.

    The screen seems a bit stretched. Increasing the FOV in autoexec.cfg doesnt seem to help.

    Is there some other config setting I am missing? Something like aspect ratio?
     
  24. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #24
    Since the game was originally released for Windows in 2004, although widescreen can be set which was true even with the Quake III engine, the hud is stretched at least in Windows. I haven't run this yet in OS X although I own it. You can configure the aspect ratio by editing a config file so this may help. The info here should be of use:

    http://www.wsgf.org/dr/doom-3

    To find the config file on OS X, my guess is that it lives in your Library/Application Support/Doom3/base folder and is probably called DoomConfig.cfg

    That ought to be close at least. I'd think you can figure it out once you find the Doom3 folder in Application Support. Look for the aspect ratio line mentioned in the link above and see if it matches what they suggest or if it is missing, add it with the appropriate value for your screen.

    Last but not least, if you are not familiar with how to access your Library folder, just open Finder and then open the Go menu, press the Option key and you'll see it appear in the menu, click that menu choice, etc. to go where you need to go.

    If I am wrong about where the file lives, hopefully Blair or someone else from Aspyr will come along and correct me for you.

    Hope that is helpful.
     
  25. Bradamante, Aug 21, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2014

    Bradamante thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #25
    Well, I am already doing that, I was just asking for the right values.

    Besides, my custom config doesn't seem to load, no matter if I name it "autoexec.cfg" or "AutoExec.cfg". Only editing the DoomConfig.cfg changes things. Problem is that you are not supposed to edit this file, since the game will often revert to the default. It also seems to revert if it encounters values that it doesn't recognize. For example, "r_mode -1" gets reverted to "r_mode 6" here.
     

Share This Page